Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund vs SV Elversberg prediction

Bundesliga ·

Borussia Dortmund
Kick-off (UTC)
SV Elversberg
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance58%
Best price1.62
Fair odds1.73

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%; the best price of 1.62 implies 62%
  • Expected goals 2.0–0.9, so 71% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Borussia Dortmund WDDWW, SV Elversberg WLWLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Borussia Dortmund to win

Our model gives Borussia Dortmund the win 74%.

74%
@ 1.32
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.0–0.9, 2.9 in total.

71%
@ 1.34

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Borussia Dortmund vs SV Elversberg preview

Bundesliga action on Saturday 7 November sees SV Elversberg travel to face Borussia Dortmund. In the standings, SV Elversberg are 5th on 13 points from 8 games and Borussia Dortmund 2nd on 17 points from 7 games. Recent results matter here: Borussia Dortmund have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDDWW) and SV Elversberg have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLWLD). Borussia Dortmund average 1.7 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game, compared with 2.0 and 2.0 for SV Elversberg. Our model expects around 2.0 goals for Borussia Dortmund and 0.9 for SV Elversberg, and 2–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Borussia Dortmund 74% to win, the draw 16% and SV Elversberg 11%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 76%, 15% and 11%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 58%, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Borussia Dortmund win74%1.3276%-3%
Draw16%6.5815%+4%
SV Elversberg win11%9.5011%+2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals71%1.3475%-5%
Under 2.5 goals29%3.5228%+3%
Both teams to score58%1.6262%-6%
Not both to score42%2.3043%-3%
Borussia Dortmund or draw89%1.0992%-3%
SV Elversberg or draw26%3.7527%-1%
Either team to win84%1.1488%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Borussia Dortmund2.0
SV Elversberg0.9
Total2.9
Most likely scoresChance
Borussia Dortmund 2–0 SV Elversberg11%
Borussia Dortmund 1–1 SV Elversberg11%
Borussia Dortmund 1–0 SV Elversberg10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Borussia Dortmund
SV Elversberg
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Borussia Dortmund2nd177
SV Elversberg5th138
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Borussia Dortmund1.70.6
SV Elversberg2.02.0

Borussia Dortmund vs SV Elversberg: FAQ

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs SV Elversberg?

We make Borussia Dortmund 74% to win, the draw 16% and SV Elversberg 11%, so Borussia Dortmund are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Borussia Dortmund the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 58%.

Will both teams score in Borussia Dortmund vs SV Elversberg?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Borussia Dortmund and 0.9 for SV Elversberg.

How many goals in Borussia Dortmund vs SV Elversberg?

Our model expects about 2.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 71% and under 2.5 at 29%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.34. The single most likely score is 2–0.

What time does Borussia Dortmund vs SV Elversberg kick off?

Borussia Dortmund vs SV Elversberg kicks off at 14:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict