Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg prediction

Bundesliga ·

RB Leipzig
Kick-off (UTC)
FC Augsburg
Our verdict · Match result
RB Leipzig to win
Our chance67%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.49

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 67%; the best price of 1.50 implies 67%
  • Last five: RB Leipzig WLWLW, FC Augsburg DLDLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 3.5–1.1: 4.6 in total, most likely score 3–1

77%
@ 1.28
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 3.5 and 1.1 xG.

68%
@ 1.40

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg preview

RB Leipzig host FC Augsburg in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 November. In the standings, FC Augsburg are 9th on 9 points from 7 games and RB Leipzig 6th on 12 points from 7 games. Recent results matter here: RB Leipzig have won three of their last five (WLWLW) and FC Augsburg have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLDLD). RB Leipzig average 2.9 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game, compared with 2.4 and 1.9 for FC Augsburg. On expected goals we have RB Leipzig at 3.5 and FC Augsburg at 1.1, with 3–1 the most likely score (8%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 77% and both teams to score at 68%. We make RB Leipzig 67% to win, the draw 17% and FC Augsburg 16%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 67%, 18% and 17%. Our verdict is RB Leipzig to win: we rate it at 67%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
RB Leipzig win67%1.5067%+1%
Draw17%5.4918%-5%
FC Augsburg win16%6.0017%-7%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals77%1.2878%-2%
Under 2.5 goals23%4.0025%-6%
Both teams to score68%1.4071%-5%
Not both to score32%3.0033%-4%
RB Leipzig or draw84%1.1785%-1%
FC Augsburg or draw33%2.8036%-8%
Either team to win83%1.1885%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
RB Leipzig3.5
FC Augsburg1.1
Total4.6
Most likely scoresChance
RB Leipzig 3–1 FC Augsburg8%
RB Leipzig 3–0 FC Augsburg7%
RB Leipzig 4–1 FC Augsburg7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
RB Leipzig
FC Augsburg
League positionPosPtsPlayed
RB Leipzig6th127
FC Augsburg9th97
Goals per gameScoredConceded
RB Leipzig2.91.6
FC Augsburg2.41.9

RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg: FAQ

Who will win RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg?

We make RB Leipzig 67% to win, the draw 17% and FC Augsburg 16%, so RB Leipzig are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with RB Leipzig the shorter price. Our verdict is RB Leipzig to win at 67%.

Will both teams score in RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance, against 71% implied by the best price of 1.40. Our expected goals are 3.5 for RB Leipzig and 1.1 for FC Augsburg.

How many goals in RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg?

Our model expects about 4.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 77% and under 2.5 at 23%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.28. The single most likely score is 3–1.

What time does RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg kick off?

RB Leipzig vs FC Augsburg kicks off at 14:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict