Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen prediction

Bundesliga ·

VfB Stuttgart
Kick-off (UTC)
Werder Bremen
Our verdict · Match result
VfB Stuttgart to win
Our chance63%
Best price1.52
Fair odds1.58

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 63%; the best price of 1.52 implies 66%
  • Last five: VfB Stuttgart LLWLL, Werder Bremen WDDWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.2–1.7: 3.8 in total, most likely score 1–1

72%
@ 1.34
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.2 and 1.7 xG.

66%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen preview

VfB Stuttgart welcome Werder Bremen on Saturday 7 November in the Bundesliga. VfB Stuttgart sit 15th in the table on 6 points from 7 games, while Werder Bremen are 7th with 12 points. That puts Werder Bremen eight places higher. On form, VfB Stuttgart have lost four of their last five (LLWLL), while Werder Bremen have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (WDDWD). VfB Stuttgart average 1.4 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game, compared with 2.1 and 2.0 for Werder Bremen. On expected goals we have VfB Stuttgart at 2.2 and Werder Bremen at 1.7, with 1–1 the most likely score (9%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 66%. We make VfB Stuttgart 63% to win, the draw 19% and Werder Bremen 18%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 66%, 19% and 17%. Our verdict is VfB Stuttgart to win: we rate it at 63%, against 66% implied by the best price of 1.52. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
VfB Stuttgart win63%1.5266%-4%
Draw19%5.2919%+1%
Werder Bremen win18%5.9117%+6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%1.3475%-4%
Under 2.5 goals28%3.4029%-4%
Both teams to score66%1.4469%-4%
Not both to score34%2.7536%-7%
VfB Stuttgart or draw82%1.1885%-3%
Werder Bremen or draw37%2.7337%+1%
Either team to win81%1.2083%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
VfB Stuttgart2.2
Werder Bremen1.7
Total3.8
Most likely scoresChance
VfB Stuttgart 1–1 Werder Bremen9%
VfB Stuttgart 2–1 Werder Bremen8%
VfB Stuttgart 2–2 Werder Bremen7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
VfB Stuttgart
Werder Bremen
League positionPosPtsPlayed
VfB Stuttgart15th67
Werder Bremen7th127
Goals per gameScoredConceded
VfB Stuttgart1.41.9
Werder Bremen2.12.0

VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen: FAQ

Who will win VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen?

We make VfB Stuttgart 63% to win, the draw 19% and Werder Bremen 18%, so VfB Stuttgart are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with VfB Stuttgart the shorter price. Our verdict is VfB Stuttgart to win at 63%.

Will both teams score in VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.44. Our expected goals are 2.2 for VfB Stuttgart and 1.7 for Werder Bremen.

How many goals in VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen?

Our model expects about 3.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.34. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen kick off?

VfB Stuttgart vs Werder Bremen kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict