Bookie Verdict
Champions League

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart prediction

Champions League ·

Galatasaray
Kick-off (UTC)
VfB Stuttgart
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance78%
Fair odds1.27

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 78%
  • Expected goals 1.9–2.3, so 78% for over 2.5 and 77% for both to score
  • Last five: Galatasaray WLL, VfB Stuttgart DWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.9 and 2.3 xG.

77%
Double chance
VfB Stuttgart or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 69% combined.

69%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart preview

Champions League action on Tuesday 3 November sees VfB Stuttgart travel to face Galatasaray. Galatasaray sit 23rd in the table on 3 points from 3 games, while VfB Stuttgart are 6th with 7 points. That puts VfB Stuttgart 17 places higher. Recent results matter here: Galatasaray have picked up one win, no draws and two defeats in their last three (WLL) and VfB Stuttgart have gone unbeaten in their last three, with two wins and one draw (DWW). In front of goal, Galatasaray score 2.0 and concede 3.0 a game on average; VfB Stuttgart score 2.3 and concede 0.7. On expected goals we have Galatasaray at 1.9 and VfB Stuttgart at 2.3, with 1–2 the most likely score (8%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 78% and both teams to score at 77%. We make Galatasaray 31% to win, the draw 22% and VfB Stuttgart 47%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 78%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Galatasaray win31%–––
Draw22%–––
VfB Stuttgart win47%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals78%–––
Under 2.5 goals22%–––
Both teams to score77%–––
Not both to score23%–––
Galatasaray or draw53%–––
VfB Stuttgart or draw69%–––
Either team to win79%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Galatasaray1.9
VfB Stuttgart2.3
Total4.2
Most likely scoresChance
Galatasaray 1–2 VfB Stuttgart8%
Galatasaray 1–1 VfB Stuttgart7%
Galatasaray 2–2 VfB Stuttgart7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Galatasaray
VfB Stuttgart
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Galatasaray23rd33
VfB Stuttgart6th73
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Galatasaray2.03.0
VfB Stuttgart2.30.7

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart: FAQ

Who will win Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart?

We make Galatasaray 31% to win, the draw 22% and VfB Stuttgart 47%, so VfB Stuttgart are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 78%.

Will both teams score in Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart?

We give both teams to score a 77% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Galatasaray and 2.3 for VfB Stuttgart.

How many goals in Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart?

Our model expects about 4.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 78% and under 2.5 at 22%. The single most likely score is 1–2.

What time does Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart kick off?

Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Champions League.

More Champions League matches this week

All Champions League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict