Bookie Verdict
Championship

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham prediction

Championship ·

Sheffield Utd
Kick-off (UTC)
Wrexham
Our verdict · Match result
Sheffield Utd to win
Our chance40%
Best price2.45
Fair odds2.49

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 40%; the best price of 2.45 implies 41%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.0 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Sheffield Utd DWLWL, Wrexham LWLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham preview

Sheffield Utd host Wrexham in the Championship on Friday 30 October. In the standings, Wrexham are 17th on 14 points from 12 games and Sheffield Utd 12th on 16 points from 12 games. Both sides have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five: Sheffield Utd DWLWL and Wrexham LWLDW. In front of goal, Sheffield Utd score 1.3 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Wrexham score 1.3 and concede 1.5. On expected goals we have Sheffield Utd at 1.5 and Wrexham at 1.0, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams to score at 50%. We make Sheffield Utd 40% to win, the draw 28% and Wrexham 32%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 41%, 30% and 37%. Our verdict is Sheffield Utd to win: we rate it at 40%, against 41% implied by the best price of 2.45. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sheffield Utd win40%2.4541%-2%
Draw28%3.3030%-7%
Wrexham win32%2.7037%-15%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals45%–––
Under 2.5 goals55%–––
Both teams to score50%–––
Not both to score50%–––
Sheffield Utd or draw68%–––
Wrexham or draw60%–––
Either team to win72%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sheffield Utd1.5
Wrexham1.0
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Sheffield Utd 1–1 Wrexham14%
Sheffield Utd 1–0 Wrexham11%
Sheffield Utd 0–0 Wrexham10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Sheffield Utd
Wrexham
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sheffield Utd12th1612
Wrexham17th1412
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sheffield Utd1.31.3
Wrexham1.31.5

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham: FAQ

Who will win Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham?

We make Sheffield Utd 40% to win, the draw 28% and Wrexham 32%, so Sheffield Utd are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Sheffield Utd the shorter price. Our verdict is Sheffield Utd to win at 40%.

Will both teams score in Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham?

We give both teams to score a 50% chance. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Sheffield Utd and 1.0 for Wrexham.

How many goals in Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and under 2.5 at 55%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham kick off?

Sheffield Utd vs Wrexham kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Friday 30 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict