Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior prediction

Eredivisie ·

Fortuna Sittard
Kick-off (UTC)
Excelsior
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance65%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.55

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 65%; the best price of 1.50 implies 67%
  • Expected goals 1.5–2.2, so 61% for over 2.5 and 65% for both to score
  • Last five: Fortuna Sittard DDWLW, Excelsior LLDLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Fortuna Sittard or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 63% combined.

63%
@ 1.45
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.5–2.2, 3.7 in total.

61%
@ 1.64

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior preview

Eredivisie action on Sunday 25 October sees Excelsior travel to face Fortuna Sittard. In the standings, Excelsior are 11th on 11 points from 9 games and Fortuna Sittard 6th on 15 points from 9 games. On form, Fortuna Sittard have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (DDWLW), while Excelsior have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LLDLD). In front of goal, Fortuna Sittard score 1.8 and concede 1.9 a game on average; Excelsior score 1.8 and concede 2.0. Our model expects around 1.5 goals for Fortuna Sittard and 2.2 for Excelsior, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Fortuna Sittard 38% to win, the draw 25% and Excelsior 37%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 42%, 27% and 35%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 65%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Fortuna Sittard win38%2.4042%-9%
Draw25%3.7527%-5%
Excelsior win37%2.8835%+6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%1.6461%+0%
Under 2.5 goals39%2.3842%-7%
Both teams to score65%1.5067%-3%
Not both to score35%2.5539%-10%
Fortuna Sittard or draw63%1.4569%-8%
Excelsior or draw62%1.6063%-1%
Either team to win75%1.2978%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Fortuna Sittard1.5
Excelsior2.2
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 Excelsior9%
Fortuna Sittard 1–2 Excelsior9%
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 Excelsior7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Fortuna Sittard6th159
Excelsior11th119
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Fortuna Sittard1.81.9
Excelsior1.82.0

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.80 (56%)2.06 (49%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior: FAQ

Who will win Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior?

We make Fortuna Sittard 38% to win, the draw 25% and Excelsior 37%, so Fortuna Sittard are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Fortuna Sittard the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 65%.

Will both teams score in Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Fortuna Sittard and 2.2 for Excelsior.

How many goals in Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.64. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior kick off?

Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior kicks off at 11:15 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict