Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Auxerre vs Le Mans prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Auxerre
Kick-off (UTC)
Le Mans
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance60%
Best price1.62
Fair odds1.68

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.62 implies 62%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.4, so 58% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Auxerre WLWWL, Le Mans LLWDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Auxerre or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 72% combined.

72%
@ 1.35
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.8–1.4, 3.1 in total.

58%
@ 1.74

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Auxerre vs Le Mans preview

Ligue 1 action on Sunday 25 October sees Le Mans travel to face Auxerre. In the standings, Le Mans are 16th on 6 points from 7 games and Auxerre 13th on 9 points from 7 games. Le Mans come into it having picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LLWDD); Auxerre have won three of their last five (WLWWL). Auxerre average 1.6 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 2.1 for Le Mans. On expected goals we have Auxerre at 1.8 and Le Mans at 1.4, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Auxerre 46% to win, the draw 26% and Le Mans 28%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 47%, 26% and 28%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 60%, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Auxerre win46%2.1547%-1%
Draw26%3.7826%-1%
Le Mans win28%3.5628%-1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%1.7457%+0%
Under 2.5 goals42%2.2744%-4%
Both teams to score60%1.6262%-3%
Not both to score40%2.3043%-7%
Auxerre or draw72%1.3574%-3%
Le Mans or draw54%1.7956%-3%
Either team to win74%1.3176%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Auxerre1.8
Le Mans1.4
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Auxerre 1–1 Le Mans12%
Auxerre 2–1 Le Mans9%
Auxerre 1–2 Le Mans7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Auxerre
Le Mans
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Auxerre13th97
Le Mans16th67
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Auxerre1.62.4
Le Mans1.42.1

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.96 (51%)1.91 (52%)
Cards 3.51.66 (60%)2.25 (44%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Auxerre vs Le Mans: FAQ

Who will win Auxerre vs Le Mans?

We make Auxerre 46% to win, the draw 26% and Le Mans 28%, so Auxerre are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Auxerre the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 60%.

Will both teams score in Auxerre vs Le Mans?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Auxerre and 1.4 for Le Mans.

How many goals in Auxerre vs Le Mans?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.74. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Auxerre vs Le Mans kick off?

Auxerre vs Le Mans kicks off at 16:15 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict