Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Chelsea vs Manchester United prediction

Premier League ·

Chelsea
Kick-off (UTC)
Manchester United
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance65%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.55

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Updated: was Over 2.5 goals 65%. Our chance for Over 2.5 goals moved from 65% to 64%

Why

  • We make it 65%; the best price of 1.50 implies 67%
  • Expected goals 2.0–1.4, so 64% for over 2.5 and 65% for both to score
  • Last five: Chelsea LWWLD, Manchester United DDDLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.1–1.4, 3.5 in total.

64%
@ 1.53
Result
Chelsea to win

Our model gives Chelsea the win 51%.

51%
@ 1.90

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Chelsea vs Manchester United preview

Chelsea welcome Manchester United on Saturday 31 October in the Premier League. In the standings, Manchester United are 15th on 7 points from 7 games and Chelsea 4th on 13 points from 8 games. That puts Chelsea 11 places higher. On form, Chelsea have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LWWLD), while Manchester United have not won any of their last five (four draws, one defeat) (DDDLD). In front of goal, Chelsea score 2.1 and concede 1.9 a game on average; Manchester United score 1.4 and concede 1.4. Our model expects around 2.1 goals for Chelsea and 1.4 for Manchester United, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 10%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Chelsea 51% to win, the draw 24% and Manchester United 25%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 53%, 25% and 25%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 65%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Chelsea win51%1.9053%-2%
Draw24%4.0825%-2%
Manchester United win25%4.0825%+0%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals64%1.5365%-2%
Under 2.5 goals36%2.5739%-7%
Both teams to score65%1.5067%-3%
Not both to score35%2.6338%-7%
Chelsea or draw75%1.2878%-3%
Manchester United or draw49%2.0050%-3%
Either team to win76%1.2878%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Chelsea2.1
Manchester United1.4
Total3.5
Most likely scoresChance
Chelsea 1–1 Manchester United10%
Chelsea 2–1 Manchester United9%
Chelsea 2–2 Manchester United7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Chelsea
Manchester United
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Chelsea4th138
Manchester United15th77
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Chelsea2.11.9
Manchester United1.41.4

Chelsea vs Manchester United: FAQ

Who will win Chelsea vs Manchester United?

We make Chelsea 51% to win, the draw 24% and Manchester United 25%, so Chelsea are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Chelsea the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 65%.

Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Manchester United?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. Our expected goals are 2.1 for Chelsea and 1.4 for Manchester United.

How many goals in Chelsea vs Manchester United?

Our model expects about 3.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and under 2.5 at 36%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.53. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Chelsea vs Manchester United kick off?

Chelsea vs Manchester United kicks off at 12:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict