Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Hull City vs Brentford prediction

Premier League ·

Hull City
Kick-off (UTC)
Brentford
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance57%
Best price1.67
Fair odds1.76

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%; the best price of 1.67 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.2, so 55% for over 2.5 and 57% for both to score
  • Last five: Hull City LDLDD, Brentford LDWDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Brentford to win

Our model gives Brentford the win 51%.

51%
@ 1.77

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Hull City vs Brentford preview

Hull City welcome Brentford on Sunday 25 October in the Premier League. In the standings, Brentford are 7th on 10 points from 7 games and Hull City 11th on 9 points from 7 games. Recent results matter here: Hull City have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (LDLDD) and Brentford have picked up one win, three draws and one defeat in their last five (LDWDD). In front of goal, Hull City score 1.1 and concede 1.0 a game on average; Brentford score 1.9 and concede 1.1. Our model expects around 1.5 goals for Hull City and 1.2 for Brentford, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams to score at 57%. We make Hull City 24% to win, the draw 25% and Brentford 51%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 21%, 24% and 56%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 57%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Hull City win24%4.8221%+16%
Draw25%4.1124%+1%
Brentford win51%1.7756%-9%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals55%1.7358%-4%
Under 2.5 goals45%2.2844%+2%
Both teams to score57%1.6760%-5%
Not both to score43%2.2544%-3%
Hull City or draw49%2.1846%+6%
Brentford or draw76%1.2282%-7%
Either team to win75%1.2878%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Hull City1.5
Brentford1.2
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Hull City 1–1 Brentford14%
Hull City 2–1 Brentford9%
Hull City 1–0 Brentford9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Hull City
Brentford
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Hull City11th97
Brentford7th107
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Hull City1.11.0
Brentford1.91.1

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.77 (56%)2.10 (48%)
Cards 3.51.60 (63%)2.38 (42%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Hull City vs Brentford: FAQ

Who will win Hull City vs Brentford?

We make Hull City 24% to win, the draw 25% and Brentford 51%, so Brentford are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Brentford the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 57%.

Will both teams score in Hull City vs Brentford?

We give both teams to score a 57% chance, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Hull City and 1.2 for Brentford.

How many goals in Hull City vs Brentford?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and under 2.5 at 45%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.73. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Hull City vs Brentford kick off?

Hull City vs Brentford kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict