Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Liverpool vs Brighton prediction

Premier League ·

Liverpool
Kick-off (UTC)
Brighton
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance64%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.56

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%; the best price of 1.55 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 1.2–2.3, so 64% for over 2.5 and 65% for both to score
  • Last five: Liverpool WLWDW, Brighton WWWWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.2 and 2.3 xG.

65%
@ 1.47
Double chance
Liverpool or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 65% combined.

65%
@ 1.38

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Liverpool vs Brighton preview

Liverpool host Brighton in the Premier League on Sunday 25 October. In the standings, Brighton are 3rd on 16 points from 7 games and Liverpool 5th on 12 points from 7 games. On form, Liverpool have won three of their last five (WLWDW), while Brighton have gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWWWD). In front of goal, Liverpool score 1.3 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Brighton score 3.3 and concede 0.7. On expected goals we have Liverpool at 1.2 and Brighton at 2.3, with 1–2 the most likely score (10%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Liverpool 41% to win, the draw 24% and Brighton 35%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 47%, 25% and 30%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 64%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Liverpool win41%2.1547%-11%
Draw24%4.0425%-3%
Brighton win35%3.2930%+14%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals64%1.5565%-1%
Under 2.5 goals36%2.6338%-5%
Both teams to score65%1.4768%-4%
Not both to score35%2.8835%0%
Liverpool or draw65%1.3872%-10%
Brighton or draw59%1.7856%+4%
Either team to win76%1.2878%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Liverpool1.2
Brighton2.3
Total3.5
Most likely scoresChance
Liverpool 1–2 Brighton10%
Liverpool 1–1 Brighton9%
Liverpool 0–2 Brighton8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Liverpool
Brighton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Liverpool5th127
Brighton3rd167
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Liverpool1.31.1
Brighton3.30.7

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.73 (58%)2.17 (46%)
Cards 3.51.60 (63%)2.39 (42%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Liverpool vs Brighton: FAQ

Who will win Liverpool vs Brighton?

We make Liverpool 41% to win, the draw 24% and Brighton 35%, so Liverpool are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Liverpool the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Will both teams score in Liverpool vs Brighton?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.47. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Liverpool and 2.3 for Brighton.

How many goals in Liverpool vs Brighton?

Our model expects about 3.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and under 2.5 at 36%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.55. The single most likely score is 1–2.

What time does Liverpool vs Brighton kick off?

Liverpool vs Brighton kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict