Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Academico Viseu
Kick-off (UTC)
Rio Ave
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.0, so 40% for over 2.5 and 48% for both to score
  • Last five: Academico Viseu WWWWL, Rio Ave WLDLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Academico Viseu or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 1.0 xG.

52%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave preview

Academico Viseu host Rio Ave in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 1 November. Academico Viseu sit 6th in the table on 14 points from 8 games, while Rio Ave are 15th with 7 points. That puts Academico Viseu nine places higher. Recent results matter here: Academico Viseu have won four of their last five (WWWWL) and Rio Ave have lost three of their last five (WLDLL). In front of goal, Academico Viseu score 1.4 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Rio Ave score 1.0 and concede 2.1. On expected goals we have Academico Viseu at 1.3 and Rio Ave at 1.0, with 1–1 the most likely score (15%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and both teams to score at 48%. We make Academico Viseu 39% to win, the draw 31% and Rio Ave 29%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Academico Viseu win39%–––
Draw31%–––
Rio Ave win29%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals40%–––
Under 2.5 goals60%–––
Both teams to score48%–––
Not both to score52%–––
Academico Viseu or draw71%–––
Rio Ave or draw61%–––
Either team to win69%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Academico Viseu1.3
Rio Ave1.0
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Academico Viseu 1–1 Rio Ave15%
Academico Viseu 0–0 Rio Ave12%
Academico Viseu 1–0 Rio Ave11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Academico Viseu
Rio Ave
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Academico Viseu6th148
Rio Ave15th78
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Academico Viseu1.41.3
Rio Ave1.02.1

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave: FAQ

Who will win Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave?

We make Academico Viseu 39% to win, the draw 31% and Rio Ave 29%, so Academico Viseu are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 60%.

Will both teams score in Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave?

We give both teams to score a 48% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Academico Viseu and 1.0 for Rio Ave.

How many goals in Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and under 2.5 at 60%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave kick off?

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave kicks off at 18:00 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict