Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto prediction

Primeira Liga ·

GIL Vicente
Kick-off (UTC)
FC Porto
Our verdict · Match result
FC Porto to win
Our chance63%
Best price1.53
Fair odds1.58

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 63%; the best price of 1.53 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 0.9–1.4 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: GIL Vicente WWDLL, FC Porto WWWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 0.9 xG.

55%
@ 1.75

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto preview

GIL Vicente host FC Porto in the Primeira Liga on Saturday 24 October. GIL Vicente sit 6th in the table on 14 points from 8 games, while FC Porto are 1st with 24 points. Recent results matter here: GIL Vicente have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WWDLL) and FC Porto have won each of their last five (WWWWW). In front of goal, GIL Vicente score 1.0 and concede 0.8 a game on average; FC Porto score 2.5 and concede 0.5. On expected goals we have GIL Vicente at 0.9 and FC Porto at 1.4, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams to score at 45%. We make GIL Vicente 14% to win, the draw 23% and FC Porto 63%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 13%, 21% and 65%. Our verdict is FC Porto to win: we rate it at 63%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.53. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
GIL Vicente win14%7.8713%+10%
Draw23%4.7321%+7%
FC Porto win63%1.5365%-3%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals48%1.9551%-7%
Under 2.5 goals52%1.9551%+2%
Both teams to score45%2.1547%-3%
Not both to score55%1.7557%-4%
GIL Vicente or draw37%2.8136%+3%
FC Porto or draw86%1.1388%-3%
Either team to win77%1.2282%-6%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
GIL Vicente0.9
FC Porto1.4
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
GIL Vicente 1–1 FC Porto14%
GIL Vicente 0–1 FC Porto13%
GIL Vicente 0–0 FC Porto12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
GIL Vicente
FC Porto
League positionPosPtsPlayed
GIL Vicente6th148
FC Porto1st248
Goals per gameScoredConceded
GIL Vicente1.00.8
FC Porto2.50.5

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.14 (47%)1.67 (60%)
Cards 3.51.45 (69%)2.62 (38%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto: FAQ

Who will win GIL Vicente vs FC Porto?

We make GIL Vicente 14% to win, the draw 23% and FC Porto 63%, so FC Porto are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with FC Porto the shorter price. Our verdict is FC Porto to win at 63%.

Will both teams score in GIL Vicente vs FC Porto?

We give both teams to score a 45% chance, against 47% implied by the best price of 2.15. Our expected goals are 0.9 for GIL Vicente and 1.4 for FC Porto.

How many goals in GIL Vicente vs FC Porto?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and under 2.5 at 52%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.95. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does GIL Vicente vs FC Porto kick off?

GIL Vicente vs FC Porto kicks off at 19:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict