Bookie Verdict
Serie A

AC Milan vs Bologna prediction

Serie A ·

AC Milan
Kick-off (UTC)
Bologna
Our verdict · Match result
AC Milan to win
Our chance57%
Best price1.65
Fair odds1.76

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%; the best price of 1.65 implies 61%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.0 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: AC Milan WDWDD, Bologna WLWDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

AC Milan vs Bologna preview

Serie A action on Wednesday 28 October sees Bologna travel to face AC Milan. AC Milan sit 5th in the table on 15 points from 7 games, while Bologna are 13th with 8 points. That puts AC Milan eight places higher. Bologna come into it having picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLWDL); AC Milan have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (WDWDD). AC Milan average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.0 and 1.3 for Bologna. On expected goals we have AC Milan at 1.5 and Bologna at 1.0, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 51% and both teams to score at 51%. We make AC Milan 57% to win, the draw 24% and Bologna 19%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 61%, 23% and 18%. Our verdict is AC Milan to win: we rate it at 57%, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.65. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
AC Milan win57%1.6561%-6%
Draw24%4.2823%+5%
Bologna win19%5.7118%+7%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals51%1.8853%-5%
Under 2.5 goals49%2.0748%+2%
Both teams to score51%1.8554%-5%
Not both to score49%1.9551%-5%
AC Milan or draw81%1.1984%-3%
Bologna or draw43%2.3942%+3%
Either team to win76%1.2679%-5%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
AC Milan1.5
Bologna1.0
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
AC Milan 1–1 Bologna14%
AC Milan 1–0 Bologna11%
AC Milan 0–0 Bologna10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
AC Milan
Bologna
League positionPosPtsPlayed
AC Milan5th157
Bologna13th88
Goals per gameScoredConceded
AC Milan2.01.0
Bologna1.01.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.55 (39%)1.47 (68%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

AC Milan vs Bologna: FAQ

Who will win AC Milan vs Bologna?

We make AC Milan 57% to win, the draw 24% and Bologna 19%, so AC Milan are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with AC Milan the shorter price. Our verdict is AC Milan to win at 57%.

Will both teams score in AC Milan vs Bologna?

We give both teams to score a 51% chance, against 54% implied by the best price of 1.85. Our expected goals are 1.5 for AC Milan and 1.0 for Bologna.

How many goals in AC Milan vs Bologna?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 51% and under 2.5 at 49%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.88. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does AC Milan vs Bologna kick off?

AC Milan vs Bologna kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Wednesday 28 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict