Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Juventus vs Napoli prediction

Serie A ·

Juventus
Kick-off (UTC)
Napoli
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance55%
Fair odds1.81

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 55%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.2, so 45% for over 2.5 and 52% for both to score
  • Last five: Juventus LDWLD, Napoli DLWDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Juventus or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 68% combined.

68%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Juventus vs Napoli preview

Juventus host Napoli in Serie A on Sunday 1 November. Juventus sit 10th in the table on 11 points from 7 games, while Napoli are 9th with 11 points. The two sides are level on points. Napoli come into it having picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (DLWDW); Juventus have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LDWLD). In front of goal, Juventus score 1.3 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Napoli score 1.6 and concede 1.3. Our model expects around 1.3 goals for Juventus and 1.2 for Napoli, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams to score at 52%. We make Juventus 38% to win, the draw 30% and Napoli 32%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 55%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Juventus win38%–––
Draw30%–––
Napoli win32%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals45%–––
Under 2.5 goals55%–––
Both teams to score52%–––
Not both to score48%–––
Juventus or draw68%–––
Napoli or draw62%–––
Either team to win70%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Juventus1.3
Napoli1.2
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Juventus 1–1 Napoli14%
Juventus 0–0 Napoli10%
Juventus 1–0 Napoli9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Juventus
Napoli
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Juventus10th117
Napoli9th118
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Juventus1.31.1
Napoli1.61.3

Juventus vs Napoli: FAQ

Who will win Juventus vs Napoli?

We make Juventus 38% to win, the draw 30% and Napoli 32%, so Juventus are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 55%.

Will both teams score in Juventus vs Napoli?

We give both teams to score a 52% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Juventus and 1.2 for Napoli.

How many goals in Juventus vs Napoli?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and under 2.5 at 55%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Juventus vs Napoli kick off?

Juventus vs Napoli kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict