Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Lazio vs Cagliari prediction

Serie A ·

Lazio
Kick-off (UTC)
Cagliari
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance54%
Fair odds1.86

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 54%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.1, so 50% for over 2.5 and 54% for both to score
  • Last five: Lazio WWWWD, Cagliari LLDWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Lazio or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 76% combined.

76%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Lazio vs Cagliari preview

Serie A action on Sunday 1 November sees Cagliari travel to face Lazio. Lazio sit 1st in the table on 22 points from 8 games, while Cagliari are 8th with 13 points. That puts Lazio seven places higher. Recent results matter here: Lazio have gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWWWD) and Cagliari have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LLDWW). Lazio average 2.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game, compared with 0.8 and 1.1 for Cagliari. Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Lazio and 1.1 for Cagliari, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 50% and both teams to score at 54%. We make Lazio 48% to win, the draw 28% and Cagliari 24%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 54%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Lazio win48%–––
Draw28%–––
Cagliari win24%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals50%–––
Under 2.5 goals50%–––
Both teams to score54%–––
Not both to score46%–––
Lazio or draw76%–––
Cagliari or draw52%–––
Either team to win72%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Lazio1.6
Cagliari1.1
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Lazio 1–1 Cagliari13%
Lazio 1–0 Cagliari10%
Lazio 2–1 Cagliari9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Lazio
Cagliari
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Lazio1st228
Cagliari8th138
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Lazio2.00.6
Cagliari0.81.1

Lazio vs Cagliari: FAQ

Who will win Lazio vs Cagliari?

We make Lazio 48% to win, the draw 28% and Cagliari 24%, so Lazio are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 54%.

Will both teams score in Lazio vs Cagliari?

We give both teams to score a 54% chance. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Lazio and 1.1 for Cagliari.

How many goals in Lazio vs Cagliari?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 50% and under 2.5 at 50%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Lazio vs Cagliari kick off?

Lazio vs Cagliari kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict