Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Lecce vs Genoa prediction

Serie A ·

Lecce
Kick-off (UTC)
Genoa
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance59%
Fair odds1.69

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.3, so 55% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: Lecce WLLWL, Genoa LWLDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Lecce or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 68% combined.

68%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Lecce vs Genoa preview

Serie A action on Sunday 1 November sees Genoa travel to face Lecce. Lecce sit 12th in the table on 9 points from 7 games, while Genoa are 17th with 4 points. Both sides have lost three of their last five: Lecce WLLWL and Genoa LWLDL. In front of goal, Lecce score 1.3 and concede 1.7 a game on average; Genoa score 0.7 and concede 1.9. On expected goals we have Lecce at 1.5 and Genoa at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (13%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Lecce 40% to win, the draw 28% and Genoa 32%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 59%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Lecce win40%–––
Draw28%–––
Genoa win32%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals55%–––
Under 2.5 goals45%–––
Both teams to score59%–––
Not both to score41%–––
Lecce or draw68%–––
Genoa or draw60%–––
Either team to win72%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Lecce1.5
Genoa1.3
Total2.9
Most likely scoresChance
Lecce 1–1 Genoa13%
Lecce 2–1 Genoa9%
Lecce 1–2 Genoa8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Lecce
Genoa
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Lecce12th97
Genoa17th47
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Lecce1.31.7
Genoa0.71.9

Lecce vs Genoa: FAQ

Who will win Lecce vs Genoa?

We make Lecce 40% to win, the draw 28% and Genoa 32%, so Lecce are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 59%.

Will both teams score in Lecce vs Genoa?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Lecce and 1.3 for Genoa.

How many goals in Lecce vs Genoa?

Our model expects about 2.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and under 2.5 at 45%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Lecce vs Genoa kick off?

Lecce vs Genoa kicks off at 17:00 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict