Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen prediction

Bundesliga ·

1899 Hoffenheim
Kick-off (UTC)
Bayer Leverkusen
Our verdict · Double chance
Bayer Leverkusen or draw
Our chance64%
Best price1.51
Fair odds1.56

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%; the best price of 1.51 implies 66%
  • Expected goals 2.3–2.3 (most likely score 2-2)
  • Last five: 1899 Hoffenheim WLLWL, Bayer Leverkusen WWWDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.3 and 2.3 xG.

73%
@ 1.39
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.3–2.3, 4.6 in total.

70%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen preview

Bundesliga action on Sunday 25 October sees Bayer Leverkusen travel to face 1899 Hoffenheim. In the standings, Bayer Leverkusen are 4th on 13 points from 6 games and 1899 Hoffenheim 14th on 6 points from 6 games. That puts Bayer Leverkusen ten places higher. On form, 1899 Hoffenheim have lost three of their last five (WLLWL), while Bayer Leverkusen have gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWWDW). In front of goal, 1899 Hoffenheim score 1.8 and concede 2.3 a game on average; Bayer Leverkusen score 2.7 and concede 1.5. On expected goals we have 1899 Hoffenheim at 2.3 and Bayer Leverkusen at 2.3, with 2–2 the most likely score (7%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams to score at 73%. We make 1899 Hoffenheim 36% to win, the draw 23% and Bayer Leverkusen 42%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 35%, 23% and 42%. Our verdict is Bayer Leverkusen or draw: we rate it at 64%, against 66% implied by the best price of 1.51. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
1899 Hoffenheim win36%2.8835%+3%
Draw23%4.2623%-3%
Bayer Leverkusen win42%2.3942%-1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals70%1.4469%+2%
Under 2.5 goals30%3.0733%-9%
Both teams to score73%1.3972%+1%
Not both to score27%3.2531%-12%
1899 Hoffenheim or draw58%1.6561%-4%
Bayer Leverkusen or draw64%1.5166%-3%
Either team to win77%1.2679%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
1899 Hoffenheim2.3
Bayer Leverkusen2.3
Total4.6
Most likely scoresChance
1899 Hoffenheim 2–2 Bayer Leverkusen7%
1899 Hoffenheim 1–2 Bayer Leverkusen6%
1899 Hoffenheim 2–1 Bayer Leverkusen6%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
1899 Hoffenheim
Bayer Leverkusen
League positionPosPtsPlayed
1899 Hoffenheim14th66
Bayer Leverkusen4th136
Goals per gameScoredConceded
1899 Hoffenheim1.82.3
Bayer Leverkusen2.71.5

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.76 (57%)2.22 (45%)
Cards 3.51.67 (60%)2.17 (46%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen: FAQ

Who will win 1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen?

We make 1899 Hoffenheim 36% to win, the draw 23% and Bayer Leverkusen 42%, so Bayer Leverkusen are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Bayer Leverkusen the shorter price. Our verdict is Bayer Leverkusen or draw at 64%.

Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen?

We give both teams to score a 73% chance, against 72% implied by the best price of 1.39. Our expected goals are 2.3 for 1899 Hoffenheim and 2.3 for Bayer Leverkusen.

How many goals in 1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Our model expects about 4.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and under 2.5 at 30%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.44. The single most likely score is 2–2.

What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen kick off?

1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen kicks off at 14:30 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict