Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 prediction

Bundesliga ·

SV Elversberg
Kick-off (UTC)
FSV Mainz 05
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance66%
Best price1.53
Fair odds1.51

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%; the best price of 1.53 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 1.9–2.7, so 66% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: SV Elversberg LWLDL, FSV Mainz 05 LWLWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
FSV Mainz 05 or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%
@ 1.38
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.9 and 2.7 xG.

66%
@ 1.47

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 preview

SV Elversberg welcome FSV Mainz 05 on Friday 30 October in the Bundesliga. SV Elversberg sit 8th in the table on 10 points from 7 games, while FSV Mainz 05 are 7th with 10 points. The two sides are level on points. Both sides have lost three of their last five: SV Elversberg LWLDL and FSV Mainz 05 LWLWL. SV Elversberg average 1.7 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game, compared with 2.3 and 1.9 for FSV Mainz 05. On expected goals we have SV Elversberg at 1.9 and FSV Mainz 05 at 2.7, with 1–2 the most likely score (7%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams to score at 66%. We make SV Elversberg 29% to win, the draw 23% and FSV Mainz 05 48%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 30%, 25% and 47%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 66%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.53. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
SV Elversberg win29%3.3430%-4%
Draw23%4.0725%-6%
FSV Mainz 05 win48%2.1347%+3%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals66%1.5365%+1%
Under 2.5 goals34%2.6238%-11%
Both teams to score66%1.4768%-2%
Not both to score34%2.6338%-12%
SV Elversberg or draw52%1.8056%-7%
FSV Mainz 05 or draw71%1.3872%-2%
Either team to win77%1.2878%-1%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
SV Elversberg1.9
FSV Mainz 052.7
Total4.6
Most likely scoresChance
SV Elversberg 1–2 FSV Mainz 057%
SV Elversberg 2–2 FSV Mainz 057%
SV Elversberg 1–3 FSV Mainz 056%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
SV Elversberg
FSV Mainz 05
League positionPosPtsPlayed
SV Elversberg8th107
FSV Mainz 057th107
Goals per gameScoredConceded
SV Elversberg1.72.1
FSV Mainz 052.31.9

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.85 (54%)1.95 (51%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05: FAQ

Who will win SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05?

We make SV Elversberg 29% to win, the draw 23% and FSV Mainz 05 48%, so FSV Mainz 05 are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with FSV Mainz 05 the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 66%.

Will both teams score in SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.47. Our expected goals are 1.9 for SV Elversberg and 2.7 for FSV Mainz 05.

How many goals in SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05?

Our model expects about 4.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and under 2.5 at 34%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.53. The single most likely score is 1–2.

What time does SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 kick off?

SV Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05 kicks off at 19:30 UTC on Friday 30 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict