Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Bologna vs Monza prediction

Serie A ·

Bologna
Kick-off (UTC)
Monza
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance67%
Fair odds1.48

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 67%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.6, so 66% for over 2.5 and 67% for both to score
  • Last five: Bologna WLWDL, Monza LWLWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Bologna or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 68% combined.

68%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.8–1.6, 3.4 in total.

66%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Bologna vs Monza preview

Serie A action on Saturday 31 October sees Monza travel to face Bologna. Bologna sit 13th in the table on 8 points from 8 games, while Monza are 15th with 7 points. Recent results matter here: Bologna have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLWDL) and Monza have lost three of their last five (LWLWL). Bologna average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.9 and 2.3 for Monza. Our model expects around 1.8 goals for Bologna and 1.6 for Monza, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams to score at 67%. We make Bologna 43% to win, the draw 25% and Monza 32%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 67%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Bologna win43%–––
Draw25%–––
Monza win32%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals66%–––
Under 2.5 goals34%–––
Both teams to score67%–––
Not both to score33%–––
Bologna or draw68%–––
Monza or draw57%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Bologna1.8
Monza1.6
Total3.4
Most likely scoresChance
Bologna 1–1 Monza11%
Bologna 2–1 Monza9%
Bologna 1–2 Monza7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Bologna
Monza
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Bologna13th88
Monza15th78
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Bologna1.01.3
Monza1.92.3

Bologna vs Monza: FAQ

Who will win Bologna vs Monza?

We make Bologna 43% to win, the draw 25% and Monza 32%, so Bologna are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 67%.

Will both teams score in Bologna vs Monza?

We give both teams to score a 67% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Bologna and 1.6 for Monza.

How many goals in Bologna vs Monza?

Our model expects about 3.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and under 2.5 at 34%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Bologna vs Monza kick off?

Bologna vs Monza kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict