Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Cagliari vs Bologna prediction

Serie A ·

Cagliari
0–2
Full time
Bologna

Result: Cagliari 0–2 Bologna

PickOutcome
Cagliari or drawLost
Under 2.5 goalsWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Cagliari or draw Lost
Our chance66%
Best price1.52
Fair odds1.52

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 70%
  • Expected goals 0.8–1.1, so 30% for over 2.5 and 39% for both to score
  • Last five: Cagliari LLDWW, Bologna WLWDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Under 2.5 goals
61%
@ 1.70
Won

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Cagliari vs Bologna preview

Cagliari hosted Bologna in Serie A on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Cagliari sit 8th in the table on 13 points from 8 games, while Bologna are 13th with 8 points. Both sides have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five: Cagliari LLDWW and Bologna WLWDL. In front of goal, Cagliari score 0.8 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Bologna score 1.0 and concede 1.3. On expected goals we have Cagliari at 0.8 and Bologna at 1.1, with 0–0 the most likely score (16%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 30% and both teams to score at 39%. We make Cagliari 27% to win, the draw 35% and Bologna 39%. Our verdict is Cagliari or draw: we rate it at 66%, against 66% implied by the best price of 1.52. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Cagliari win27%–––
Draw35%–––
Bologna win39%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals30%–––
Under 2.5 goals70%–––
Both teams to score39%–––
Not both to score61%–––
Cagliari or draw61%–––
Bologna or draw73%–––
Either team to win65%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Cagliari0.8
Bologna1.1
Total1.9
Most likely scoresChance
Cagliari 0–0 Bologna16%
Cagliari 1–1 Bologna15%
Cagliari 0–1 Bologna14%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Cagliari
Bologna
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Cagliari8th138
Bologna13th88
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Cagliari0.81.1
Bologna1.01.3

Cagliari vs Bologna: FAQ

Who will win Cagliari vs Bologna?

The match finished Cagliari 0–2 Bologna. Before kick-off we made Cagliari 27% to win, the draw 35% and Bologna 39%, so Bologna were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict was Cagliari or draw at 66%.

Will both teams score in Cagliari vs Bologna?

We gave both teams to score a 39% chance. Our expected goals are 0.8 for Cagliari and 1.1 for Bologna. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Cagliari vs Bologna?

Our model expects about 1.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 30% and under 2.5 at 70%. The single most likely score is 0–0. The final score was 0–2, 2 goals in all.

What time does Cagliari vs Bologna kick off?

Cagliari vs Bologna kicked off at 13:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict