Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Como vs Sassuolo prediction

Serie A ·

Como
2–0
Full time
Sassuolo

Result: Como 2–0 Sassuolo

PickOutcome
Over 2.5 goalsLost
Como to winWon
Both teams to scoreLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Match result
Como to win Won
Our chance63%
Best price1.52
Fair odds1.59

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%
  • Expected goals 1.9–0.9 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Como WWDLW, Sassuolo LLDLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals
68%
@ 1.41
Lost
Both teams to score
Both teams to score
63%
@ 1.50
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Como vs Sassuolo preview

This Serie A match between Como and Sassuolo was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Como sit 4th in the table on 17 points from 8 games, while Sassuolo are 14th with 8 points. That puts Como ten places higher. Recent results matter here: Como have won three of their last five (WWDLW) and Sassuolo have lost three of their last five (LLDLW). Como average 1.8 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game, compared with 1.5 and 2.0 for Sassuolo.

Our model expects around 1.9 goals for Como and 0.9 for Sassuolo, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Como 58% to win, the draw 25% and Sassuolo 17%. Our verdict is Como to win: we rate it at 63%, against 66% implied by the best price of 1.52. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Como win58%–––
Draw25%–––
Sassuolo win17%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals53%–––
Under 2.5 goals47%–––
Both teams to score53%–––
Not both to score47%–––
Como or draw83%–––
Sassuolo or draw42%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Como1.9
Sassuolo0.9
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Como 1–1 Sassuolo12%
Como 2–0 Sassuolo11%
Como 1–0 Sassuolo10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Como
Sassuolo
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Como4th178
Sassuolo14th88
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Como1.80.9
Sassuolo1.52.0

Como vs Sassuolo: FAQ

Who will win Como vs Sassuolo?

The match finished Como 2–0 Sassuolo. Before kick-off we made Como 58% to win, the draw 25% and Sassuolo 17%, so Como were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Como to win at 63%.

Will both teams score in Como vs Sassuolo?

We gave both teams to score a 53% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Como and 0.9 for Sassuolo. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Como vs Sassuolo?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and under 2.5 at 47%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 2–0, 2 goals in all.

What time does Como vs Sassuolo kick off?

Como vs Sassuolo kicked off at 13:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict