Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Venezia vs Inter prediction

Serie A ·

Venezia
Kick-off (UTC)
Inter
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance60%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.68

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.57 implies 64%
  • Expected goals 1.0–1.9, so 70% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Venezia WLLLL, Inter WWDWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Inter to win

Our model gives Inter the win 71%.

71%
@ 1.35
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.0–1.9, 3.0 in total.

70%
@ 1.33

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Venezia vs Inter preview

Serie A action on Wednesday 28 October sees Inter travel to face Venezia. In the standings, Inter are 1st on 19 points from 7 games and Venezia 20th on 3 points from 7 games. That puts Inter 19 places higher. Inter come into it having gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWDWW); Venezia have lost four of their last five (WLLLL). In front of goal, Venezia score 0.9 and concede 2.3 a game on average; Inter score 3.0 and concede 1.3. On expected goals we have Venezia at 1.0 and Inter at 1.9, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Venezia 13% to win, the draw 17% and Inter 71%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 12%, 16% and 74%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 60%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Venezia win13%8.5512%+8%
Draw17%6.4016%+7%
Inter win71%1.3574%-5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals70%1.3375%-7%
Under 2.5 goals30%3.4029%+3%
Both teams to score60%1.5764%-6%
Not both to score40%2.4241%-2%
Venezia or draw29%3.4829%+2%
Inter or draw87%1.1091%-4%
Either team to win83%1.1785%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Venezia1.0
Inter1.9
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Venezia 1–1 Inter12%
Venezia 1–2 Inter10%
Venezia 0–2 Inter10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Venezia
Inter
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Venezia20th37
Inter1st197
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Venezia0.92.3
Inter3.01.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.15 (47%)1.65 (61%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Venezia vs Inter: FAQ

Who will win Venezia vs Inter?

We make Venezia 13% to win, the draw 17% and Inter 71%, so Inter are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Inter the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 60%.

Will both teams score in Venezia vs Inter?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Venezia and 1.9 for Inter.

How many goals in Venezia vs Inter?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and under 2.5 at 30%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.33. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Venezia vs Inter kick off?

Venezia vs Inter kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Wednesday 28 October 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict