Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin prediction

Bundesliga ·

FC Augsburg
1–1
Full time
Union Berlin

Result: FC Augsburg 1–1 Union Berlin

PickOutcome
Over 2.5 goalsLost
Both teams to scoreWon
FC Augsburg to winLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals Lost
Our chance67%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.49

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 74%
  • Expected goals 2.8–0.9 (most likely score 2-0)
  • Last five: FC Augsburg DLDLD, Union Berlin DDWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
64%
@ 1.47
Won
Result
FC Augsburg to win
57%
@ 1.88
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin preview

Union Berlin were the visitors at FC Augsburg in the Bundesliga on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Union Berlin are 17th on 6 points from 7 games and FC Augsburg 9th on 9 points from 7 games. That puts FC Augsburg eight places higher. Recent results matter here: FC Augsburg have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLDLD) and Union Berlin have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DDWLL). FC Augsburg average 2.4 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game, compared with 0.9 and 2.6 for Union Berlin.

Our model expects around 2.8 goals for FC Augsburg and 1.0 for Union Berlin, and 2–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 58%. We make FC Augsburg 74% to win, the draw 16% and Union Berlin 9%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 67%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FC Augsburg win74%–––
Draw16%–––
Union Berlin win9%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%–––
Under 2.5 goals28%–––
Both teams to score58%–––
Not both to score42%–––
FC Augsburg or draw91%–––
Union Berlin or draw26%–––
Either team to win84%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FC Augsburg2.8
Union Berlin1.0
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
FC Augsburg 2–0 Union Berlin9%
FC Augsburg 2–1 Union Berlin9%
FC Augsburg 3–0 Union Berlin9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
FC Augsburg
Union Berlin
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FC Augsburg9th97
Union Berlin17th67
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FC Augsburg2.41.9
Union Berlin0.92.6

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin: FAQ

Who will win FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

The match finished FC Augsburg 1–1 Union Berlin. Before kick-off we made FC Augsburg 74% to win, the draw 16% and Union Berlin 9%, so FC Augsburg were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Over 2.5 goals at 67%.

Will both teams score in FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

We gave both teams to score a 58% chance. Our expected goals are 2.8 for FC Augsburg and 1.0 for Union Berlin. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%. The single most likely score is 2–0. The final score was 1–1, 2 goals in all.

What time does FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin kick off?

FC Augsburg vs Union Berlin kicked off at 13:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict