Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

FSV Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen prediction

Bundesliga ·

FSV Mainz 05
2–3
Full time
Werder Bremen

Result: FSV Mainz 05 2–3 Werder Bremen

PickOutcome
Over 2.5 goalsWon
Both teams to scoreWon
FSV Mainz 05 to winLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals Won
Our chance65%
Best price1.56
Fair odds1.53

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 76%
  • Expected goals 1.9–2.1, so 76% for over 2.5 and 76% for both to score
  • Last five: FSV Mainz 05 LWLWL, Werder Bremen WDDWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
65%
@ 1.53
Won
Result
FSV Mainz 05 to win
53%
@ 1.80
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FSV Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen preview

This Bundesliga match between FSV Mainz 05 and Werder Bremen was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Werder Bremen are 6th on 12 points from 7 games and FSV Mainz 05 7th on 10 points from 7 games. On form, FSV Mainz 05 have lost three of their last five (LWLWL), while Werder Bremen have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (WDDWD). In front of goal, FSV Mainz 05 score 2.3 and concede 1.9 a game on average; Werder Bremen score 2.1 and concede 2.0. Our model expects around 1.9 goals for FSV Mainz 05 and 2.1 for Werder Bremen, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 8%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams to score at 76%. We make FSV Mainz 05 35% to win, the draw 22% and Werder Bremen 42%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 65%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.56. The edge is slim at around 2%, so a small drop in the price would remove it.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FSV Mainz 05 win35%–––
Draw22%–––
Werder Bremen win42%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals76%–––
Under 2.5 goals24%–––
Both teams to score76%–––
Not both to score24%–––
FSV Mainz 05 or draw58%–––
Werder Bremen or draw65%–––
Either team to win78%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FSV Mainz 051.9
Werder Bremen2.1
Total4.0
Most likely scoresChance
FSV Mainz 05 1–1 Werder Bremen8%
FSV Mainz 05 1–2 Werder Bremen8%
FSV Mainz 05 2–2 Werder Bremen7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
FSV Mainz 05
Werder Bremen
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FSV Mainz 057th107
Werder Bremen6th127
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FSV Mainz 052.31.9
Werder Bremen2.12.0

FSV Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen: FAQ

Who will win FSV Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen?

The match finished FSV Mainz 05 2–3 Werder Bremen. Before kick-off we made FSV Mainz 05 35% to win, the draw 22% and Werder Bremen 42%, so Werder Bremen were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict was Over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Will both teams score in FSV Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen?

We gave both teams to score a 76% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for FSV Mainz 05 and 2.1 for Werder Bremen. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in FSV Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen?

Our model expects about 4.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 76% and under 2.5 at 24%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 2–3, 5 goals in all.

What time does FSV Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen kick off?

FSV Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen kicked off at 13:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict