Bookie Verdict
Championship

Blackburn vs Stoke City prediction

Championship ·

Blackburn
Kick-off (UTC)
Stoke City
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.66

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.3, so 58% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Blackburn WLWWD, Stoke City DWLWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Blackburn or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.8–1.3, 3.0 in total.

58%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Blackburn vs Stoke City preview

Blackburn host Stoke City in the Championship on Tuesday 3 November. In the standings, Stoke City are 9th on 20 points from 12 games and Blackburn 10th on 18 points from 12 games. Both sides have won three of their last five: Blackburn WLWWD and Stoke City DWLWW. In front of goal, Blackburn score 1.6 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Stoke City score 1.5 and concede 1.3. On expected goals we have Blackburn at 1.8 and Stoke City at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Blackburn 48% to win, the draw 26% and Stoke City 26%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Blackburn win48%–––
Draw26%–––
Stoke City win26%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%–––
Under 2.5 goals42%–––
Both teams to score60%–––
Not both to score40%–––
Blackburn or draw74%–––
Stoke City or draw52%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Blackburn1.8
Stoke City1.3
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Blackburn 1–1 Stoke City12%
Blackburn 2–1 Stoke City10%
Blackburn 2–0 Stoke City8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Blackburn
Stoke City
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Blackburn10th1812
Stoke City9th2012
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Blackburn1.61.3
Stoke City1.51.3

Blackburn vs Stoke City: FAQ

Who will win Blackburn vs Stoke City?

We make Blackburn 48% to win, the draw 26% and Stoke City 26%, so Blackburn are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 60%.

Will both teams score in Blackburn vs Stoke City?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Blackburn and 1.3 for Stoke City.

How many goals in Blackburn vs Stoke City?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Blackburn vs Stoke City kick off?

Blackburn vs Stoke City kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict