Bookie Verdict
Championship

Southampton vs QPR prediction

Championship ·

Southampton
Kick-off (UTC)
QPR
Our verdict · Match result
Southampton to win
Our chance59%
Fair odds1.70

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%
  • Expected goals 1.9–0.9 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Southampton WDWWL, QPR WLWDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Southampton vs QPR preview

Southampton welcome QPR on Saturday 31 October in the Championship. In the standings, QPR are 8th on 20 points from 12 games and Southampton 6th on 20 points from 12 games. The two sides are level on points. On form, Southampton have won three of their last five (WDWWL), while QPR have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WLWDD). In front of goal, Southampton score 2.0 and concede 1.0 a game on average; QPR score 1.7 and concede 1.0. Our model expects around 1.9 goals for Southampton and 0.9 for QPR, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams to score at 51%. We make Southampton 59% to win, the draw 25% and QPR 17%. Our verdict is Southampton to win: we rate it at 59%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Southampton win59%–––
Draw25%–––
QPR win17%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals52%–––
Under 2.5 goals48%–––
Both teams to score51%–––
Not both to score49%–––
Southampton or draw83%–––
QPR or draw41%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Southampton1.9
QPR0.9
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Southampton 1–1 QPR12%
Southampton 2–0 QPR11%
Southampton 1–0 QPR10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Southampton
QPR
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Southampton6th2012
QPR8th2012
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Southampton2.01.0
QPR1.71.0

Southampton vs QPR: FAQ

Who will win Southampton vs QPR?

We make Southampton 59% to win, the draw 25% and QPR 17%, so Southampton are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Southampton to win at 59%.

Will both teams score in Southampton vs QPR?

We give both teams to score a 51% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Southampton and 0.9 for QPR.

How many goals in Southampton vs QPR?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 52% and under 2.5 at 48%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Southampton vs QPR kick off?

Southampton vs QPR kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict