Bookie Verdict
Championship

Lincoln vs Birmingham prediction

Championship ·

Lincoln
Kick-off (UTC)
Birmingham
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance53%
Fair odds1.89

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%
  • Expected goals 1.0–1.6, so 47% for over 2.5 and 51% for both to score
  • Last five: Lincoln WDLLL, Birmingham LWWWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Birmingham or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 77% combined.

77%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Lincoln vs Birmingham preview

Lincoln welcome Birmingham on Saturday 31 October in the Championship. Lincoln sit 15th in the table on 15 points from 12 games, while Birmingham are 7th with 20 points. That puts Birmingham eight places higher. Birmingham come into it having won three of their last five (LWWWD); Lincoln have lost three of their last five (WDLLL). Lincoln average 1.1 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game, compared with 1.7 and 1.0 for Birmingham. Our model expects around 1.0 goals for Lincoln and 1.6 for Birmingham, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams to score at 51%. We make Lincoln 23% to win, the draw 28% and Birmingham 48%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 53%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Lincoln win23%–––
Draw28%–––
Birmingham win48%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals47%–––
Under 2.5 goals53%–––
Both teams to score51%–––
Not both to score49%–––
Lincoln or draw52%–––
Birmingham or draw77%–––
Either team to win72%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Lincoln1.0
Birmingham1.6
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Lincoln 1–1 Birmingham14%
Lincoln 0–1 Birmingham11%
Lincoln 1–2 Birmingham9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Lincoln
Birmingham
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Lincoln15th1512
Birmingham7th2012
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Lincoln1.11.7
Birmingham1.71.0

Lincoln vs Birmingham: FAQ

Who will win Lincoln vs Birmingham?

We make Lincoln 23% to win, the draw 28% and Birmingham 48%, so Birmingham are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 53%.

Will both teams score in Lincoln vs Birmingham?

We give both teams to score a 51% chance. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Lincoln and 1.6 for Birmingham.

How many goals in Lincoln vs Birmingham?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and under 2.5 at 53%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Lincoln vs Birmingham kick off?

Lincoln vs Birmingham kicks off at 12:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict