Bookie Verdict
Championship

Blackburn vs Wrexham prediction

Championship ·

Blackburn
2–0
Full time
Wrexham

Result: Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham

PickOutcome
Blackburn or drawWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Blackburn or draw Won
Our chance64%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.56

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 54%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.0 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Blackburn WLWWD, Wrexham LWLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Blackburn vs Wrexham preview

This Championship match between Blackburn and Wrexham was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Wrexham are 17th on 14 points from 12 games and Blackburn 10th on 18 points from 12 games. That puts Blackburn seven places higher. On form, Blackburn have won three of their last five (WLWWD), while Wrexham have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LWLDW). Blackburn average 1.6 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.3 and 1.5 for Wrexham.

On expected goals we have Blackburn at 1.8 and Wrexham at 1.0, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%). We put over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Blackburn 54% to win, the draw 26% and Wrexham 20%. Our verdict is Blackburn or draw: we rate it at 64%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Blackburn win54%–––
Draw26%–––
Wrexham win20%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals52%–––
Under 2.5 goals48%–––
Both teams to score53%–––
Not both to score47%–––
Blackburn or draw80%–––
Wrexham or draw46%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Blackburn1.8
Wrexham1.0
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Blackburn 1–1 Wrexham12%
Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham10%
Blackburn 1–0 Wrexham10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Blackburn
Wrexham
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Blackburn10th1812
Wrexham17th1412
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Blackburn1.61.3
Wrexham1.31.5

Blackburn vs Wrexham: FAQ

Who will win Blackburn vs Wrexham?

The match finished Blackburn 2–0 Wrexham. Before kick-off we made Blackburn 54% to win, the draw 26% and Wrexham 20%, so Blackburn were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Blackburn or draw at 64%.

Will both teams score in Blackburn vs Wrexham?

We gave both teams to score a 53% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Blackburn and 1.0 for Wrexham. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Blackburn vs Wrexham?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 52% and under 2.5 at 48%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 2–0, 2 goals in all.

What time does Blackburn vs Wrexham kick off?

Blackburn vs Wrexham kicked off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict