Bookie Verdict
Championship

Bristol City vs Norwich prediction

Championship ·

Bristol City
Kick-off (UTC)
Norwich
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance56%
Fair odds1.80

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.3, so 44% for over 2.5 and 51% for both to score
  • Last five: Bristol City DLLDW, Norwich WLLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Norwich or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 69% combined.

69%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Bristol City vs Norwich preview

Championship action on Saturday 7 November sees Norwich travel to face Bristol City. In the standings, Norwich are 20th on 12 points from 12 games and Bristol City 14th on 15 points from 12 games. That puts Bristol City six places higher. On form, Bristol City have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLLDW), while Norwich have lost four of their last five (WLLLL). In front of goal, Bristol City score 1.0 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Norwich score 1.7 and concede 1.8. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Bristol City and 1.3 for Norwich, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 44% and both teams to score at 51%. We make Bristol City 31% to win, the draw 30% and Norwich 39%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 56%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Bristol City win31%–––
Draw30%–––
Norwich win39%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals44%–––
Under 2.5 goals56%–––
Both teams to score51%–––
Not both to score49%–––
Bristol City or draw61%–––
Norwich or draw69%–––
Either team to win70%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Bristol City1.1
Norwich1.3
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Bristol City 1–1 Norwich14%
Bristol City 0–0 Norwich10%
Bristol City 0–1 Norwich10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Bristol City
Norwich
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Bristol City14th1512
Norwich20th1212
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Bristol City1.01.3
Norwich1.71.8

Bristol City vs Norwich: FAQ

Who will win Bristol City vs Norwich?

We make Bristol City 31% to win, the draw 30% and Norwich 39%, so Norwich are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 56%.

Will both teams score in Bristol City vs Norwich?

We give both teams to score a 51% chance. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Bristol City and 1.3 for Norwich.

How many goals in Bristol City vs Norwich?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 44% and under 2.5 at 56%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Bristol City vs Norwich kick off?

Bristol City vs Norwich kicks off at 12:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict