Bookie Verdict
Championship

Burnley vs Portsmouth prediction

Championship ·

Burnley
Kick-off (UTC)
Portsmouth
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance57%
Fair odds1.74

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.3, so 43% for over 2.5 and 50% for both to score
  • Last five: Burnley LLDWD, Portsmouth WDWWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Portsmouth or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Burnley vs Portsmouth preview

Burnley host Portsmouth in the Championship on Saturday 31 October. Burnley sit 22nd in the table on 8 points from 12 games, while Portsmouth are 11th with 18 points. That puts Portsmouth 11 places higher. Portsmouth come into it having won three of their last five (WDWWL); Burnley have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LLDWD). In front of goal, Burnley score 1.4 and concede 2.1 a game on average; Portsmouth score 1.3 and concede 1.3. On expected goals we have Burnley at 1.1 and Portsmouth at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (15%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 43% and both teams to score at 50%. We make Burnley 29% to win, the draw 31% and Portsmouth 40%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 57%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Burnley win29%–––
Draw31%–––
Portsmouth win40%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals43%–––
Under 2.5 goals57%–––
Both teams to score50%–––
Not both to score50%–––
Burnley or draw60%–––
Portsmouth or draw71%–––
Either team to win69%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Burnley1.1
Portsmouth1.3
Total2.4
Most likely scoresChance
Burnley 1–1 Portsmouth15%
Burnley 0–0 Portsmouth11%
Burnley 0–1 Portsmouth11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Burnley
Portsmouth
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Burnley22nd812
Portsmouth11th1812
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Burnley1.42.1
Portsmouth1.31.3

Burnley vs Portsmouth: FAQ

Who will win Burnley vs Portsmouth?

We make Burnley 29% to win, the draw 31% and Portsmouth 40%, so Portsmouth are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 57%.

Will both teams score in Burnley vs Portsmouth?

We give both teams to score a 50% chance. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Burnley and 1.3 for Portsmouth.

How many goals in Burnley vs Portsmouth?

Our model expects about 2.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 43% and under 2.5 at 57%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Burnley vs Portsmouth kick off?

Burnley vs Portsmouth kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict