Bookie Verdict
Championship

Bristol City vs Wolves prediction

Championship ·

Bristol City
Kick-off (UTC)
Wolves
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.66

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.0–1.3, so 40% for over 2.5 and 47% for both to score
  • Last five: Bristol City DLLDW, Wolves WDWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Wolves or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 1.0 xG.

53%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Bristol City vs Wolves preview

Championship action on Wednesday 4 November sees Wolves travel to face Bristol City. Bristol City sit 14th in the table on 15 points from 12 games, while Wolves are 4th with 21 points. That puts Wolves ten places higher. Recent results matter here: Bristol City have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLLDW) and Wolves have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WDWLL). Bristol City average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.7 and 1.3 for Wolves. On expected goals we have Bristol City at 1.0 and Wolves at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (15%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and both teams to score at 47%. We make Bristol City 26% to win, the draw 31% and Wolves 43%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Bristol City win26%–––
Draw31%–––
Wolves win43%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals40%–––
Under 2.5 goals60%–––
Both teams to score47%–––
Not both to score53%–––
Bristol City or draw57%–––
Wolves or draw74%–––
Either team to win69%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Bristol City1.0
Wolves1.3
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Bristol City 1–1 Wolves15%
Bristol City 0–1 Wolves12%
Bristol City 0–0 Wolves12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Bristol City
Wolves
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Bristol City14th1512
Wolves4th2112
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Bristol City1.01.3
Wolves1.71.3

Bristol City vs Wolves: FAQ

Who will win Bristol City vs Wolves?

We make Bristol City 26% to win, the draw 31% and Wolves 43%, so Wolves are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 60%.

Will both teams score in Bristol City vs Wolves?

We give both teams to score a 47% chance. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Bristol City and 1.3 for Wolves.

How many goals in Bristol City vs Wolves?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and under 2.5 at 60%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Bristol City vs Wolves kick off?

Bristol City vs Wolves kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Wednesday 4 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict