Bookie Verdict
Championship

Cardiff vs Burnley prediction

Championship ·

Cardiff
Kick-off (UTC)
Burnley
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance72%
Fair odds1.39

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 72%
  • Expected goals 2.5–1.2, so 72% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: Cardiff WDWLW, Burnley LLDWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.5 and 1.2 xG.

66%
Result
Cardiff to win

Our model gives Cardiff the win 64%.

64%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Cardiff vs Burnley preview

Cardiff host Burnley in the Championship on Saturday 7 November. In the standings, Burnley are 22nd on 8 points from 12 games and Cardiff 16th on 14 points from 12 games. That puts Cardiff six places higher. Recent results matter here: Cardiff have won three of their last five (WDWLW) and Burnley have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LLDWD). In front of goal, Cardiff score 1.6 and concede 1.4 a game on average; Burnley score 1.4 and concede 2.1. Our model expects around 2.5 goals for Cardiff and 1.2 for Burnley, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 66%. We make Cardiff 64% to win, the draw 20% and Burnley 16%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 72%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Cardiff win64%–––
Draw20%–––
Burnley win16%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%–––
Under 2.5 goals28%–––
Both teams to score66%–––
Not both to score34%–––
Cardiff or draw84%–––
Burnley or draw36%–––
Either team to win80%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Cardiff2.5
Burnley1.2
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
Cardiff 2–1 Burnley9%
Cardiff 1–1 Burnley8%
Cardiff 3–1 Burnley8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Cardiff
Burnley
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Cardiff16th1412
Burnley22nd812
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Cardiff1.61.4
Burnley1.42.1

Cardiff vs Burnley: FAQ

Who will win Cardiff vs Burnley?

We make Cardiff 64% to win, the draw 20% and Burnley 16%, so Cardiff are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 72%.

Will both teams score in Cardiff vs Burnley?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance. Our expected goals are 2.5 for Cardiff and 1.2 for Burnley.

How many goals in Cardiff vs Burnley?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Cardiff vs Burnley kick off?

Cardiff vs Burnley kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict