Bookie Verdict
Championship

Charlton vs Bolton prediction

Championship ·

Charlton
Kick-off (UTC)
Bolton
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance57%
Fair odds1.76

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.1, so 43% for over 2.5 and 50% for both to score
  • Last five: Charlton LLDDL, Bolton LDWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Charlton or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 69% combined.

69%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Charlton vs Bolton preview

Charlton host Bolton in the Championship on Tuesday 3 November. In the standings, Bolton are 18th on 14 points from 12 games and Charlton 19th on 14 points from 12 games. The two sides are level on points. On form, Charlton have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LLDDL), while Bolton have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LDWLW). In front of goal, Charlton score 0.9 and concede 1.5 a game on average; Bolton score 1.3 and concede 1.9. On expected goals we have Charlton at 1.3 and Bolton at 1.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (15%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 43% and both teams to score at 50%. We make Charlton 38% to win, the draw 31% and Bolton 31%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 57%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Charlton win38%–––
Draw31%–––
Bolton win31%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals43%–––
Under 2.5 goals57%–––
Both teams to score50%–––
Not both to score50%–––
Charlton or draw69%–––
Bolton or draw62%–––
Either team to win69%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Charlton1.3
Bolton1.1
Total2.4
Most likely scoresChance
Charlton 1–1 Bolton15%
Charlton 0–0 Bolton11%
Charlton 1–0 Bolton10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Charlton
Bolton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Charlton19th1412
Bolton18th1412
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Charlton0.91.5
Bolton1.31.9

Charlton vs Bolton: FAQ

Who will win Charlton vs Bolton?

We make Charlton 38% to win, the draw 31% and Bolton 31%, so Charlton are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 57%.

Will both teams score in Charlton vs Bolton?

We give both teams to score a 50% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Charlton and 1.1 for Bolton.

How many goals in Charlton vs Bolton?

Our model expects about 2.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 43% and under 2.5 at 57%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Charlton vs Bolton kick off?

Charlton vs Bolton kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict