Bookie Verdict
Championship

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd prediction

Championship ·

Charlton
Kick-off (UTC)
Sheffield Utd
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance64%
Fair odds1.56

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.1, so 36% for over 2.5 and 45% for both to score
  • Last five: Charlton LLDDL, Sheffield Utd WDWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Charlton or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 67% combined.

67%
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 1.1 xG.

55%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd preview

Championship action on Saturday 7 November sees Sheffield Utd travel to face Charlton. In the standings, Sheffield Utd are 10th on 19 points from 13 games and Charlton 19th on 14 points from 12 games. That puts Sheffield Utd nine places higher. On form, Charlton have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LLDDL), while Sheffield Utd have won three of their last five (WDWLW). Charlton average 0.9 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game, compared with 1.3 and 1.2 for Sheffield Utd. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Charlton and 1.1 for Sheffield Utd, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 15%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 36% and both teams to score at 45%. We make Charlton 34% to win, the draw 33% and Sheffield Utd 33%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 64%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Charlton win34%–––
Draw33%–––
Sheffield Utd win33%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals36%–––
Under 2.5 goals64%–––
Both teams to score45%–––
Not both to score55%–––
Charlton or draw67%–––
Sheffield Utd or draw66%–––
Either team to win67%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Charlton1.1
Sheffield Utd1.1
Total2.1
Most likely scoresChance
Charlton 1–1 Sheffield Utd15%
Charlton 0–0 Sheffield Utd13%
Charlton 1–0 Sheffield Utd11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Charlton
Sheffield Utd
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Charlton19th1412
Sheffield Utd10th1913
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Charlton0.91.5
Sheffield Utd1.31.2

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: FAQ

Who will win Charlton vs Sheffield Utd?

We make Charlton 34% to win, the draw 33% and Sheffield Utd 33%, so Charlton are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 64%.

Will both teams score in Charlton vs Sheffield Utd?

We give both teams to score a 45% chance. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Charlton and 1.1 for Sheffield Utd.

How many goals in Charlton vs Sheffield Utd?

Our model expects about 2.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 36% and under 2.5 at 64%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Charlton vs Sheffield Utd kick off?

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict