Bookie Verdict
Championship

Derby vs Bolton prediction

Championship ·

Derby
Kick-off (UTC)
Bolton
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance57%
Fair odds1.75

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.6, so 53% for over 2.5 and 57% for both to score
  • Last five: Derby DLLDD, Bolton LDWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Bolton or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Derby vs Bolton preview

Derby welcome Bolton on Friday 6 November in the Championship. Derby sit 23rd in the table on 7 points from 12 games, while Bolton are 18th with 14 points. Recent results matter here: Derby have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLLDD) and Bolton have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LDWLW). Derby average 0.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game, compared with 1.3 and 1.9 for Bolton. Our model expects around 1.2 goals for Derby and 1.6 for Bolton, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams to score at 57%. We make Derby 26% to win, the draw 27% and Bolton 46%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 57%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Derby win26%–––
Draw27%–––
Bolton win46%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals53%–––
Under 2.5 goals47%–––
Both teams to score57%–––
Not both to score43%–––
Derby or draw54%–––
Bolton or draw74%–––
Either team to win73%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Derby1.2
Bolton1.6
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Derby 1–1 Bolton13%
Derby 1–2 Bolton9%
Derby 0–1 Bolton8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Derby
Bolton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Derby23rd712
Bolton18th1412
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Derby0.81.8
Bolton1.31.9

Derby vs Bolton: FAQ

Who will win Derby vs Bolton?

We make Derby 26% to win, the draw 27% and Bolton 46%, so Bolton are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 57%.

Will both teams score in Derby vs Bolton?

We give both teams to score a 57% chance. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Derby and 1.6 for Bolton.

How many goals in Derby vs Bolton?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and under 2.5 at 47%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Derby vs Bolton kick off?

Derby vs Bolton kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Friday 6 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict