Bookie Verdict
Championship

Derby vs Norwich prediction

Championship ·

Derby
Kick-off (UTC)
Norwich
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.7, so 57% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Derby DLLDD, Norwich WLLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Norwich or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.2–1.7, 3.0 in total.

57%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Derby vs Norwich preview

Derby welcome Norwich on Tuesday 3 November in the Championship. Derby sit 23rd in the table on 7 points from 12 games, while Norwich are 20th with 12 points. On form, Derby have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLLDD), while Norwich have lost four of their last five (WLLLL). Derby average 0.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game, compared with 1.7 and 1.8 for Norwich. Our model expects around 1.2 goals for Derby and 1.7 for Norwich, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Derby 26% to win, the draw 26% and Norwich 48%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Derby win26%–––
Draw26%–––
Norwich win48%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals57%–––
Under 2.5 goals43%–––
Both teams to score60%–––
Not both to score40%–––
Derby or draw52%–––
Norwich or draw74%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Derby1.2
Norwich1.7
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Derby 1–1 Norwich12%
Derby 1–2 Norwich10%
Derby 0–2 Norwich8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Derby
Norwich
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Derby23rd712
Norwich20th1212
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Derby0.81.8
Norwich1.71.8

Derby vs Norwich: FAQ

Who will win Derby vs Norwich?

We make Derby 26% to win, the draw 26% and Norwich 48%, so Norwich are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 60%.

Will both teams score in Derby vs Norwich?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Derby and 1.7 for Norwich.

How many goals in Derby vs Norwich?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and under 2.5 at 43%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Derby vs Norwich kick off?

Derby vs Norwich kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict