Bookie Verdict
Championship

Portsmouth vs Millwall prediction

Championship ·

Portsmouth
2–1
Full time
Millwall

Result: Portsmouth 2–1 Millwall

PickOutcome
Millwall or drawLost
Both teams to scoreWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Millwall or draw Lost
Our chance60%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.66

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 67%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.5, so 66% for over 2.5 and 67% for both to score
  • Last five: Portsmouth WDWWL, Millwall LDLWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
57%
@ 1.75
Won

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Portsmouth vs Millwall preview

This Championship match between Portsmouth and Millwall was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Millwall are 13th on 15 points from 12 games and Portsmouth 11th on 18 points from 12 games. Millwall come into it having picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LDLWD); Portsmouth have won three of their last five (WDWWL). Portsmouth average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.6 and 1.7 for Millwall. On expected goals we have Portsmouth at 1.9 and Millwall at 1.5, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams to score at 67%. We make Portsmouth 45% to win, the draw 25% and Millwall 31%. Our verdict is Millwall or draw: we rate it at 60%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Portsmouth win45%–––
Draw25%–––
Millwall win31%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals66%–––
Under 2.5 goals34%–––
Both teams to score67%–––
Not both to score33%–––
Portsmouth or draw69%–––
Millwall or draw55%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Portsmouth1.9
Millwall1.5
Total3.4
Most likely scoresChance
Portsmouth 1–1 Millwall11%
Portsmouth 2–1 Millwall9%
Portsmouth 1–2 Millwall7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Portsmouth
Millwall
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Portsmouth11th1812
Millwall13th1512
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Portsmouth1.31.3
Millwall1.61.7

Portsmouth vs Millwall: FAQ

Who will win Portsmouth vs Millwall?

The match finished Portsmouth 2–1 Millwall. Before kick-off we made Portsmouth 45% to win, the draw 25% and Millwall 31%, so Portsmouth were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict was Millwall or draw at 60%.

Will both teams score in Portsmouth vs Millwall?

We gave both teams to score a 67% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Portsmouth and 1.5 for Millwall. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Portsmouth vs Millwall?

Our model expects about 3.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and under 2.5 at 34%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 2–1, 3 goals in all.

What time does Portsmouth vs Millwall kick off?

Portsmouth vs Millwall kicked off at 11:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict