Bookie Verdict
Championship

Portsmouth vs Stoke City prediction

Championship ·

Portsmouth
Kick-off (UTC)
Stoke City
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance65%
Fair odds1.54

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 65%
  • Expected goals 1.7–1.5, so 62% for over 2.5 and 65% for both to score
  • Last five: Portsmouth WDWWL, Stoke City DWLWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Portsmouth or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 66% combined.

66%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.7–1.5, 3.2 in total.

62%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Portsmouth vs Stoke City preview

Portsmouth host Stoke City in the Championship on Saturday 7 November. In the standings, Stoke City are 9th on 20 points from 12 games and Portsmouth 12th on 18 points from 12 games. Both sides have won three of their last five: Portsmouth WDWWL and Stoke City DWLWW. In front of goal, Portsmouth score 1.3 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Stoke City score 1.5 and concede 1.3. On expected goals we have Portsmouth at 1.7 and Stoke City at 1.5, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Portsmouth 40% to win, the draw 26% and Stoke City 34%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 65%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Portsmouth win40%–––
Draw26%–––
Stoke City win34%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals62%–––
Under 2.5 goals38%–––
Both teams to score65%–––
Not both to score35%–––
Portsmouth or draw66%–––
Stoke City or draw60%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Portsmouth1.7
Stoke City1.5
Total3.2
Most likely scoresChance
Portsmouth 1–1 Stoke City12%
Portsmouth 2–1 Stoke City9%
Portsmouth 1–2 Stoke City8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Portsmouth
Stoke City
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Portsmouth12th1812
Stoke City9th2012
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Portsmouth1.31.3
Stoke City1.51.3

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: FAQ

Who will win Portsmouth vs Stoke City?

We make Portsmouth 40% to win, the draw 26% and Stoke City 34%, so Portsmouth are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 65%.

Will both teams score in Portsmouth vs Stoke City?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Portsmouth and 1.5 for Stoke City.

How many goals in Portsmouth vs Stoke City?

Our model expects about 3.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 62% and under 2.5 at 38%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Portsmouth vs Stoke City kick off?

Portsmouth vs Stoke City kicks off at 12:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict