Bookie Verdict
Championship

Portsmouth vs Swansea prediction

Championship ·

Portsmouth
Kick-off (UTC)
Swansea
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance67%
Fair odds1.50

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%
  • Expected goals 1.7–1.6, so 64% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: Portsmouth WDWWL, Swansea LLWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.7–1.6, 3.3 in total.

64%
Double chance
Portsmouth or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 64% combined.

64%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Portsmouth vs Swansea preview

Championship action on Tuesday 3 November sees Swansea travel to face Portsmouth. In the standings, Swansea are 2nd on 23 points from 12 games and Portsmouth 11th on 18 points from 12 games. That puts Swansea nine places higher. Both sides have won three of their last five: Portsmouth WDWWL and Swansea LLWWW. In front of goal, Portsmouth score 1.3 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Swansea score 1.3 and concede 1.1. On expected goals we have Portsmouth at 1.7 and Swansea at 1.6, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams to score at 67%. We make Portsmouth 38% to win, the draw 25% and Swansea 36%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 67%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Portsmouth win38%–––
Draw25%–––
Swansea win36%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals64%–––
Under 2.5 goals36%–––
Both teams to score67%–––
Not both to score34%–––
Portsmouth or draw64%–––
Swansea or draw62%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Portsmouth1.7
Swansea1.6
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Portsmouth 1–1 Swansea11%
Portsmouth 2–1 Swansea8%
Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Portsmouth
Swansea
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Portsmouth11th1812
Swansea2nd2312
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Portsmouth1.31.3
Swansea1.31.1

Portsmouth vs Swansea: FAQ

Who will win Portsmouth vs Swansea?

We make Portsmouth 38% to win, the draw 25% and Swansea 36%, so Portsmouth are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 67%.

Will both teams score in Portsmouth vs Swansea?

We give both teams to score a 67% chance. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Portsmouth and 1.6 for Swansea.

How many goals in Portsmouth vs Swansea?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and under 2.5 at 36%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Portsmouth vs Swansea kick off?

Portsmouth vs Swansea kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict