Bookie Verdict
Championship

Preston vs Sheffield Utd prediction

Championship ·

Preston
Kick-off (UTC)
Sheffield Utd
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance53%
Fair odds1.89

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.5, so 48% for over 2.5 and 53% for both to score
  • Last five: Preston DLLLD, Sheffield Utd DWLWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Sheffield Utd or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 75% combined.

75%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Preston vs Sheffield Utd preview

Preston host Sheffield Utd in the Championship on Tuesday 3 November. In the standings, Sheffield Utd are 12th on 16 points from 12 games and Preston 24th on 5 points from 12 games. That puts Sheffield Utd 12 places higher. Sheffield Utd come into it having picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (DWLWL); Preston have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (DLLLD). Preston average 0.8 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game, compared with 1.3 and 1.3 for Sheffield Utd. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Preston and 1.5 for Sheffield Utd, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Preston 25% to win, the draw 29% and Sheffield Utd 46%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 53%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Preston win25%–––
Draw29%–––
Sheffield Utd win46%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals48%–––
Under 2.5 goals52%–––
Both teams to score53%–––
Not both to score47%–––
Preston or draw54%–––
Sheffield Utd or draw75%–––
Either team to win71%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Preston1.1
Sheffield Utd1.5
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Preston 1–1 Sheffield Utd14%
Preston 0–1 Sheffield Utd10%
Preston 1–2 Sheffield Utd9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Preston
Sheffield Utd
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Preston24th512
Sheffield Utd12th1612
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Preston0.82.1
Sheffield Utd1.31.3

Preston vs Sheffield Utd: FAQ

Who will win Preston vs Sheffield Utd?

We make Preston 25% to win, the draw 29% and Sheffield Utd 46%, so Sheffield Utd are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 53%.

Will both teams score in Preston vs Sheffield Utd?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Preston and 1.5 for Sheffield Utd.

How many goals in Preston vs Sheffield Utd?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and under 2.5 at 52%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Preston vs Sheffield Utd kick off?

Preston vs Sheffield Utd kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict