Bookie Verdict
Championship

Preston vs Southampton prediction

Championship ·

Preston
Kick-off (UTC)
Southampton
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance53%
Fair odds1.89

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.5, so 48% for over 2.5 and 53% for both to score
  • Last five: Preston DLLLD, Southampton WDWWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Southampton or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 75% combined.

75%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Preston vs Southampton preview

Preston welcome Southampton on Saturday 7 November in the Championship. In the standings, Southampton are 6th on 20 points from 12 games and Preston 24th on 5 points from 12 games. That puts Southampton 18 places higher. Southampton come into it having won three of their last five (WDWWL); Preston have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (DLLLD). In front of goal, Preston score 0.8 and concede 2.1 a game on average; Southampton score 2.0 and concede 1.0. On expected goals we have Preston at 1.1 and Southampton at 1.5, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Preston 25% to win, the draw 29% and Southampton 46%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 53%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Preston win25%–––
Draw29%–––
Southampton win46%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals48%–––
Under 2.5 goals52%–––
Both teams to score53%–––
Not both to score47%–––
Preston or draw54%–––
Southampton or draw75%–––
Either team to win71%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Preston1.1
Southampton1.5
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Preston 1–1 Southampton14%
Preston 0–1 Southampton10%
Preston 1–2 Southampton9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Preston
Southampton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Preston24th512
Southampton6th2012
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Preston0.82.1
Southampton2.01.0

Preston vs Southampton: FAQ

Who will win Preston vs Southampton?

We make Preston 25% to win, the draw 29% and Southampton 46%, so Southampton are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 53%.

Will both teams score in Preston vs Southampton?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Preston and 1.5 for Southampton.

How many goals in Preston vs Southampton?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and under 2.5 at 52%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Preston vs Southampton kick off?

Preston vs Southampton kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict