Bookie Verdict
Championship

QPR vs Burnley prediction

Championship ·

QPR
Kick-off (UTC)
Burnley
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance70%
Fair odds1.42

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 70%
  • Expected goals 2.5–1.1, so 70% for over 2.5 and 63% for both to score
  • Last five: QPR WLWDD, Burnley LLDWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
QPR to win

Our model gives QPR the win 66%.

66%
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.5 and 1.1 xG.

63%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

QPR vs Burnley preview

Championship action on Tuesday 3 November sees Burnley travel to face QPR. In the standings, Burnley are 22nd on 8 points from 12 games and QPR 8th on 20 points from 12 games. That puts QPR 14 places higher. Recent results matter here: QPR have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WLWDD) and Burnley have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LLDWD). QPR average 1.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 2.1 for Burnley. Our model expects around 2.5 goals for QPR and 1.1 for Burnley, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams to score at 63%. We make QPR 66% to win, the draw 19% and Burnley 15%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 70%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
QPR win66%–––
Draw19%–––
Burnley win15%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals70%–––
Under 2.5 goals30%–––
Both teams to score63%–––
Not both to score37%–––
QPR or draw85%–––
Burnley or draw34%–––
Either team to win81%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
QPR2.5
Burnley1.1
Total3.6
Most likely scoresChance
QPR 2–1 Burnley9%
QPR 1–1 Burnley8%
QPR 2–0 Burnley8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
QPR
Burnley
League positionPosPtsPlayed
QPR8th2012
Burnley22nd812
Goals per gameScoredConceded
QPR1.71.0
Burnley1.42.1

QPR vs Burnley: FAQ

Who will win QPR vs Burnley?

We make QPR 66% to win, the draw 19% and Burnley 15%, so QPR are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 70%.

Will both teams score in QPR vs Burnley?

We give both teams to score a 63% chance. Our expected goals are 2.5 for QPR and 1.1 for Burnley.

How many goals in QPR vs Burnley?

Our model expects about 3.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and under 2.5 at 30%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does QPR vs Burnley kick off?

QPR vs Burnley kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict