Bookie Verdict
Championship

Sheffield Utd vs Derby prediction

Championship ·

Sheffield Utd
1–1
Full time
Derby

Result: Sheffield Utd 1–1 Derby

PickOutcome
Both teams to scoreWon
Sheffield Utd to winLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score Won
Our chance55%
Best price1.73
Fair odds1.81

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 54%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.1, so 49% for over 2.5 and 54% for both to score
  • Last five: Sheffield Utd DWLWL, Derby DLLDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Sheffield Utd to win
53%
@ 1.82
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sheffield Utd vs Derby preview

Sheffield Utd hosted Derby in the Championship on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Sheffield Utd sit 12th in the table on 16 points from 12 games, while Derby are 23rd with 7 points. That puts Sheffield Utd 11 places higher. On form, Sheffield Utd have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (DWLWL), while Derby have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLLDD). Sheffield Utd average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 0.8 and 1.8 for Derby.

Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Sheffield Utd and 1.1 for Derby, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%. We put over 2.5 goals at 49% and both teams to score at 54%. We make Sheffield Utd 47% to win, the draw 28% and Derby 25%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 55%, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.73. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sheffield Utd win47%–––
Draw28%–––
Derby win25%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals49%–––
Under 2.5 goals51%–––
Both teams to score54%–––
Not both to score46%–––
Sheffield Utd or draw75%–––
Derby or draw53%–––
Either team to win72%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sheffield Utd1.6
Derby1.1
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Sheffield Utd 1–1 Derby13%
Sheffield Utd 1–0 Derby10%
Sheffield Utd 2–1 Derby9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Sheffield Utd
Derby
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sheffield Utd12th1612
Derby23rd712
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sheffield Utd1.31.3
Derby0.81.8

Sheffield Utd vs Derby: FAQ

Who will win Sheffield Utd vs Derby?

The match finished Sheffield Utd 1–1 Derby. Before kick-off we made Sheffield Utd 47% to win, the draw 28% and Derby 25%, so Sheffield Utd were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Both teams to score at 55%.

Will both teams score in Sheffield Utd vs Derby?

We gave both teams to score a 54% chance. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Sheffield Utd and 1.1 for Derby. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Sheffield Utd vs Derby?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 49% and under 2.5 at 51%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 1–1, 2 goals in all.

What time does Sheffield Utd vs Derby kick off?

Sheffield Utd vs Derby kicked off at 11:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict