Bookie Verdict
Championship

Watford vs Lincoln prediction

Championship ·

Watford
Kick-off (UTC)
Lincoln
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance55%
Fair odds1.81

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 55%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.2, so 45% for over 2.5 and 52% for both to score
  • Last five: Watford LWLLL, Lincoln WDLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Watford or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 65% combined.

65%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Watford vs Lincoln preview

Watford host Lincoln in the Championship on Tuesday 3 November. In the standings, Lincoln are 15th on 15 points from 12 games and Watford 21st on 11 points from 12 games. That puts Lincoln six places higher. Lincoln come into it having lost three of their last five (WDLLL); Watford have lost four of their last five (LWLLL). In front of goal, Watford score 0.8 and concede 1.7 a game on average; Lincoln score 1.1 and concede 1.7. On expected goals we have Watford at 1.2 and Lincoln at 1.2, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams to score at 52%. We make Watford 35% to win, the draw 30% and Lincoln 35%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 55%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Watford win35%–––
Draw30%–––
Lincoln win35%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals45%–––
Under 2.5 goals55%–––
Both teams to score52%–––
Not both to score48%–––
Watford or draw65%–––
Lincoln or draw65%–––
Either team to win70%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Watford1.2
Lincoln1.2
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Watford 1–1 Lincoln14%
Watford 0–0 Lincoln10%
Watford 1–0 Lincoln9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Watford
Lincoln
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Watford21st1112
Lincoln15th1512
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Watford0.81.7
Lincoln1.11.7

Watford vs Lincoln: FAQ

Who will win Watford vs Lincoln?

We make Watford 35% to win, the draw 30% and Lincoln 35%, so Watford are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 55%.

Will both teams score in Watford vs Lincoln?

We give both teams to score a 52% chance. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Watford and 1.2 for Lincoln.

How many goals in Watford vs Lincoln?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and under 2.5 at 55%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Watford vs Lincoln kick off?

Watford vs Lincoln kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict