Bookie Verdict
Championship

Watford vs Middlesbrough prediction

Championship ·

Watford
Kick-off (UTC)
Middlesbrough
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance64%
Fair odds1.57

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.9, so 63% for over 2.5 and 64% for both to score
  • Last five: Watford LWLLL, Middlesbrough WDWWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.3–1.9, 3.3 in total.

63%
Result
Middlesbrough to win

Our model gives Middlesbrough the win 50%.

50%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Watford vs Middlesbrough preview

Watford host Middlesbrough in the Championship on Saturday 7 November. In the standings, Middlesbrough are 1st on 25 points from 12 games and Watford 21st on 11 points from 12 games. That puts Middlesbrough 20 places higher. On form, Watford have lost four of their last five (LWLLL), while Middlesbrough have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDWWD). In front of goal, Watford score 0.8 and concede 1.7 a game on average; Middlesbrough score 2.3 and concede 1.4. On expected goals we have Watford at 1.3 and Middlesbrough at 1.9, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams to score at 64%. We make Watford 25% to win, the draw 25% and Middlesbrough 50%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 64%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Watford win25%–––
Draw25%–––
Middlesbrough win50%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals63%–––
Under 2.5 goals37%–––
Both teams to score64%–––
Not both to score36%–––
Watford or draw50%–––
Middlesbrough or draw75%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Watford1.3
Middlesbrough1.9
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Watford 1–1 Middlesbrough11%
Watford 1–2 Middlesbrough10%
Watford 0–2 Middlesbrough7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Watford
Middlesbrough
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Watford21st1112
Middlesbrough1st2512
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Watford0.81.7
Middlesbrough2.31.4

Watford vs Middlesbrough: FAQ

Who will win Watford vs Middlesbrough?

We make Watford 25% to win, the draw 25% and Middlesbrough 50%, so Middlesbrough are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 64%.

Will both teams score in Watford vs Middlesbrough?

We give both teams to score a 64% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Watford and 1.9 for Middlesbrough.

How many goals in Watford vs Middlesbrough?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and under 2.5 at 37%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Watford vs Middlesbrough kick off?

Watford vs Middlesbrough kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict