Bookie Verdict
Championship

West Brom vs Millwall prediction

Championship ·

West Brom
Kick-off (UTC)
Millwall
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance58%
Fair odds1.73

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.1, so 56% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: West Brom DWWLL, Millwall LDLWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.8–1.2, 2.9 in total.

56%
Result
West Brom to win

Our model gives West Brom the win 50%.

50%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

West Brom vs Millwall preview

West Brom welcome Millwall on Saturday 7 November in the Championship. In the standings, Millwall are 13th on 15 points from 12 games and West Brom 5th on 21 points from 12 games. That puts West Brom eight places higher. Recent results matter here: West Brom have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (DWWLL) and Millwall have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LDLWD). West Brom average 1.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game, compared with 1.6 and 1.7 for Millwall. Our model expects around 1.8 goals for West Brom and 1.2 for Millwall, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 58%. We make West Brom 50% to win, the draw 26% and Millwall 24%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 58%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
West Brom win50%–––
Draw26%–––
Millwall win24%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%–––
Under 2.5 goals44%–––
Both teams to score58%–––
Not both to score42%–––
West Brom or draw76%–––
Millwall or draw50%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
West Brom1.8
Millwall1.2
Total2.9
Most likely scoresChance
West Brom 1–1 Millwall12%
West Brom 2–1 Millwall10%
West Brom 2–0 Millwall8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
West Brom
Millwall
League positionPosPtsPlayed
West Brom5th2112
Millwall13th1512
Goals per gameScoredConceded
West Brom1.31.1
Millwall1.61.7

West Brom vs Millwall: FAQ

Who will win West Brom vs Millwall?

We make West Brom 50% to win, the draw 26% and Millwall 24%, so West Brom are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 58%.

Will both teams score in West Brom vs Millwall?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for West Brom and 1.2 for Millwall.

How many goals in West Brom vs Millwall?

Our model expects about 2.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does West Brom vs Millwall kick off?

West Brom vs Millwall kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict