Bookie Verdict
Championship

West Brom vs Southampton prediction

Championship ·

West Brom
Kick-off (UTC)
Southampton
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance53%
Fair odds1.88

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.1, so 47% for over 2.5 and 53% for both to score
  • Last five: West Brom DWWLL, Southampton WDWWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
West Brom or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

West Brom vs Southampton preview

West Brom welcome Southampton on Tuesday 3 November in the Championship. West Brom sit 5th in the table on 21 points from 12 games, while Southampton are 6th with 20 points. On form, West Brom have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (DWWLL), while Southampton have won three of their last five (WDWWL). In front of goal, West Brom score 1.3 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Southampton score 2.0 and concede 1.0. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for West Brom and 1.2 for Southampton, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams to score at 53%. We make West Brom 41% to win, the draw 29% and Southampton 29%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 53%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
West Brom win41%–––
Draw29%–––
Southampton win29%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals47%–––
Under 2.5 goals53%–––
Both teams to score53%–––
Not both to score47%–––
West Brom or draw71%–––
Southampton or draw59%–––
Either team to win71%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
West Brom1.4
Southampton1.2
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
West Brom 1–1 Southampton14%
West Brom 1–0 Southampton9%
West Brom 0–0 Southampton9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
West Brom
Southampton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
West Brom5th2112
Southampton6th2012
Goals per gameScoredConceded
West Brom1.31.1
Southampton2.01.0

West Brom vs Southampton: FAQ

Who will win West Brom vs Southampton?

We make West Brom 41% to win, the draw 29% and Southampton 29%, so West Brom are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 53%.

Will both teams score in West Brom vs Southampton?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance. Our expected goals are 1.4 for West Brom and 1.2 for Southampton.

How many goals in West Brom vs Southampton?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 47% and under 2.5 at 53%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does West Brom vs Southampton kick off?

West Brom vs Southampton kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict