Bookie Verdict
Championship

West Ham vs Southampton prediction

Championship ·

West Ham
2–3
Full time
Southampton

Result: West Ham 2–3 Southampton

PickOutcome
Over 2.5 goalsWon
Both teams to scoreWon
West Ham to winLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals Won
Our chance63%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.58

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%
  • Expected goals 2.1–1.3, so 66% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: West Ham LWWDD, Southampton WDWWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
62%
@ 1.50
Won
Result
West Ham to win
57%
@ 1.75
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

West Ham vs Southampton preview

This Championship match between West Ham and Southampton was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. West Ham sit 3rd in the table on 22 points from 12 games, while Southampton are 6th with 20 points. Recent results matter here: West Ham have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (LWWDD) and Southampton have won three of their last five (WDWWL). West Ham average 2.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 2.0 and 1.0 for Southampton. On expected goals we have West Ham at 2.1 and Southampton at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (10%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams to score at 66%. We make West Ham 53% to win, the draw 23% and Southampton 23%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 63%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
West Ham win53%–––
Draw23%–––
Southampton win23%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals66%–––
Under 2.5 goals34%–––
Both teams to score66%–––
Not both to score34%–––
West Ham or draw77%–––
Southampton or draw47%–––
Either team to win77%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
West Ham2.1
Southampton1.3
Total3.4
Most likely scoresChance
West Ham 1–1 Southampton10%
West Ham 2–1 Southampton9%
West Ham 2–0 Southampton7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
West Ham
Southampton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
West Ham3rd2212
Southampton6th2012
Goals per gameScoredConceded
West Ham2.71.3
Southampton2.01.0

West Ham vs Southampton: FAQ

Who will win West Ham vs Southampton?

The match finished West Ham 2–3 Southampton. Before kick-off we made West Ham 53% to win, the draw 23% and Southampton 23%, so West Ham were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Will both teams score in West Ham vs Southampton?

We gave both teams to score a 66% chance. Our expected goals are 2.1 for West Ham and 1.3 for Southampton. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in West Ham vs Southampton?

Our model expects about 3.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and under 2.5 at 34%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 2–3, 5 goals in all.

What time does West Ham vs Southampton kick off?

West Ham vs Southampton kicked off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict