Bookie Verdict
Championship

Wolves vs Watford prediction

Championship ·

Wolves
1–0
Full time
Watford

Result: Wolves 1–0 Watford

PickOutcome
Wolves to winWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Match result
Wolves to win Won
Our chance65%
Best price1.47
Fair odds1.53

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%
  • Expected goals 1.8–0.7 (most likely score 1-0)
  • Last five: Wolves WDWLL, Watford LWLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Wolves vs Watford preview

This Championship match between Wolves and Watford was played on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Watford are 21st on 11 points from 12 games and Wolves 4th on 21 points from 12 games. That puts Wolves 17 places higher. Watford come into it having lost four of their last five (LWLLL); Wolves have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WDWLL). In front of goal, Wolves score 1.7 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Watford score 0.8 and concede 1.7.

Our model expects around 1.8 goals for Wolves and 0.7 for Watford, and 1–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%. We put over 2.5 goals at 46% and both teams to score at 44%. We make Wolves 61% to win, the draw 25% and Watford 14%. Our verdict is Wolves to win: we rate it at 65%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.47. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Wolves win61%–––
Draw25%–––
Watford win14%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals46%–––
Under 2.5 goals54%–––
Both teams to score44%–––
Not both to score56%–––
Wolves or draw86%–––
Watford or draw39%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Wolves1.8
Watford0.7
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Wolves 1–0 Watford13%
Wolves 2–0 Watford13%
Wolves 1–1 Watford12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Wolves
Watford
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Wolves4th2112
Watford21st1112
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Wolves1.71.3
Watford0.81.7

Wolves vs Watford: FAQ

Who will win Wolves vs Watford?

The match finished Wolves 1–0 Watford. Before kick-off we made Wolves 61% to win, the draw 25% and Watford 14%, so Wolves were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Wolves to win at 65%.

Will both teams score in Wolves vs Watford?

We gave both teams to score a 44% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Wolves and 0.7 for Watford. In the end, both teams did not score.

How many goals in Wolves vs Watford?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 46% and under 2.5 at 54%. The single most likely score is 1–0. The final score was 1–0, 1 goal in all.

What time does Wolves vs Watford kick off?

Wolves vs Watford kicked off at 14:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict