Bookie Verdict
Championship

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough prediction

Championship ·

Wrexham
Kick-off (UTC)
Middlesbrough
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance66%
Fair odds1.52

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.8, so 64% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: Wrexham LWLDW, Middlesbrough WDWWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Middlesbrough or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 69% combined.

69%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.5–1.8, 3.3 in total.

64%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough preview

Championship action on Wednesday 4 November sees Middlesbrough travel to face Wrexham. Wrexham sit 17th in the table on 14 points from 12 games, while Middlesbrough are 1st with 25 points. That puts Middlesbrough 16 places higher. Middlesbrough come into it having gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDWWD); Wrexham have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LWLDW). Wrexham average 1.3 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game, compared with 2.3 and 1.4 for Middlesbrough. Our model expects around 1.5 goals for Wrexham and 1.8 for Middlesbrough, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams to score at 66%. We make Wrexham 31% to win, the draw 25% and Middlesbrough 44%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 66%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Wrexham win31%–––
Draw25%–––
Middlesbrough win44%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals64%–––
Under 2.5 goals36%–––
Both teams to score66%–––
Not both to score34%–––
Wrexham or draw56%–––
Middlesbrough or draw69%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Wrexham1.5
Middlesbrough1.8
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Wrexham 1–1 Middlesbrough11%
Wrexham 1–2 Middlesbrough9%
Wrexham 2–1 Middlesbrough7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Wrexham
Middlesbrough
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Wrexham17th1412
Middlesbrough1st2512
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Wrexham1.31.5
Middlesbrough2.31.4

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough: FAQ

Who will win Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

We make Wrexham 31% to win, the draw 25% and Middlesbrough 44%, so Middlesbrough are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 66%.

Will both teams score in Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Wrexham and 1.8 for Middlesbrough.

How many goals in Wrexham vs Middlesbrough?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and under 2.5 at 36%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Wrexham vs Middlesbrough kick off?

Wrexham vs Middlesbrough kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Wednesday 4 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict